TeraByte Product Release Thread

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by TheKid7, Aug 19, 2011.

  1. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,301
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    You can with the IFWRotate script. It is easy.
     
  2. Moosehead77

    Moosehead77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    134
    If possible could you walk me through it? If it's too much don't worry I will try to figure it out. Thanks.
     
  3. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,301
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    See the adjacent thread (Image for Windows) with Hadron.

    Can you post your "Show Command" line for a full backup and I'll let you know what the "Set" lines should be? Post the entire line.

    Click Show Command. Save to file, OK. Then you can Copy/Paste.


    I only need your Full Backup "Show Command" line. The diff Show Command isn't needed.
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2019
  4. Moosehead77

    Moosehead77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    134
    "C:\Program Files (x86)\TeraByte Drive Image Backup and Restore Suite\imagew64.exe" /wait /b /d:w0 /f:"F:\Backup-w0-$~YYYY$-$~MM$-$~DD$-$~HHMM$"

    Hopefully this is it. I don't even know exactly what you asked for, but I looked for a Command Line area, and posted what was there. Thanks.
     
  5. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,301
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Try this...

    set TBIBase=F:
    set TBIName=Entire
    set TBIMaxFullCnt=2
    set TBIMaxDiffCnt=3
    set TBIParms=/b /uy /d:w0 /hash
    set TBIDifParms=/uy

    Run it manually until you are sure it's working and then we can schedule it.
     
  6. Moosehead77

    Moosehead77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    134
    Ok, where do I try that? Paste what you typed in NotePad? or...

    So what i did after some reading, is save what you typed in notepad and saved it as a batch file. I then clicked on the batch file and it opened up TeraByte and ran a backup. It's running as we speak, but it's running it. However, if I totally got this wrong my apologizes.
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2019
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,301
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    See reply #1667
    Download the batch file. Unzip. Right click the CMD file and edit the Set lines. Save.

    Right click and Run as Admin.
     
  8. Moosehead77

    Moosehead77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    134
    When I download it I see a CMD file, I cannot edit it when I right click on it, only thing i can really do is open it in a CMD window.
     
  9. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,301
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Right click and left click Edit.
     
  10. Moosehead77

    Moosehead77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    134
    Ok so I edited the text at the end of the batch file. When i click and run it TeraByte opens up but it runs for maybe two seconds as if getting ready to backup and it shuts down.
     
  11. Moosehead77

    Moosehead77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    134
    This is what I have at the end of the script and the things I filled out.

    :End

    set Error=
    set Number1=
    set Number2=
    set TBIFullCnt=
    set TBIDiffCnt=
    set TBICmd=
    set TBIOldest=
    set TBINewest=

    endlocal

    set TBIBase=F
    set TBIName=Entire
    set TBIParms=
    set TBIPath=
    set TBIMaxFullCnt=2
    set TBIMaxDiffCnt=3
    set TBIDifParms=/uy
    set TBILogin=

    :: End of batch script
     
  12. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,301
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I'm glad you posted that as I was confused. It's the Set lines at the start of the batch file that should be edited.

    See the text file that was unzipped.
     
  13. Moosehead77

    Moosehead77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    134
    At the Beginning? I don't see any lines to edit there.
     
  14. Moosehead77

    Moosehead77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    134
    Ok I figured it out. It's working. I edited the lines ran the CMD file and the program opened and is doing a backup.
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,301
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    I see what you mean. The Set lines have already been filled out. They used to be blank. Change them to my edits.

    For example, change

    set TBIBase=C:\Backups

    to

    set TBIBase=F:
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,301
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Great. When you run it next time you will get a diff. 3 diffs and then a full.
     
  17. Moosehead77

    Moosehead77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    134
    Yes, I got it. Your instructions worked great. I'm not good with this, so the command lines being in between the instruction paragraphs threw me off. But Now the program is actually doing a backup. Is it scheduled now to do full and differential backups on its own or do I have to run it myself when I see fit?
     
  18. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,301
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    It's not scheduled yet. Make sure it creates a diff next time (run it as an Admin again) and then we can schedule it.
     
  19. Moosehead77

    Moosehead77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    134
    Ok great Brian. I will respond here after it creates a Full and a Diff. But the full is going to take about an hour and a half. But I will definitely respond at some point so I can learn how to schedule it. Thanks for all your help. Talk soon.
     
  20. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,301
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    OK. Let us know the full names of the full and diff images.

    The diff creation should be fast compared with the full.

    Are you in the US?
     
  21. Moosehead77

    Moosehead77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    134

    Yes I am in the US.
     
  22. Moosehead77

    Moosehead77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    134
    Ok so It did a full and diff backup. The only issue is it didn't save it to my F: drive. It simply made a folder named F and put it on my desktop.

    I might have figured it out. In the command line I had F. After reading the instruction paragraph I changed it to F: Now it is doing another full backup, I deleted the old backups started new and now when I open the F: Drive, even though the backup is in progress but isn't finished I can see the file is already in the F: Drive saving.
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2019
  23. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,301
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Moosehead77,

    I was concerned I'd mislead you but I did post
    set TBIBase=F:

    I assume you emptied the Recycle Bin after deleting those images otherwise your new backups will be huge.

    You will notice a Full backup has 3 files. A TBI image file and two hash files that are used for streamlining diff image creation.
     
  24. Moosehead77

    Moosehead77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    134

    Yes you did post it as F:, so totally my mistake. But i'm glad I figured out that small detail. I see Hash something on the CMD screen. In the F: drive I simply see a file saying Full backup called Entire, along with another file that states the same but is simply a sort of white sheet of paper looking icon. The backup is still going on, but yes I did delete all the old files before starting this new backup.
     
  25. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    11,301
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    You will get the second hash file when the full backup completes.

    Out of interest, what partitions do you have on your OS drive?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.