Terabyte backups and Symantec Encryption Desktop?

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by valnar, Mar 8, 2016.

  1. valnar

    valnar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    137
    I have a new work laptop with Symantec Encryption Backup. Although it's not required by IT, I would like to back it up just in case. Does anyone know if the Terabyte products work on a Symantec encrypted SSD?

    I doesn't matter if I use an IFL boot disc (still encrypted), or use IFW within Windows (post encryption). Just want to know if it will indeed work if a restore is ever necessary.
     
  2. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    IFW should work should work fine, as long as you backup all sectors and not just the free space. Look for an option that says "backup unused sectors" and tick that option. I wouldn't use IFW in your case, with the encrypted drive. This way you'll be able to backup and restore just fine. FYI, the image will be quite large since you're backing up everything; used and unused space.
     
  3. valnar

    valnar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Posts:
    137
    So use IFL outside of Windows?
     
  4. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Correct. Image for Linux is bootable ISO that can either be added to a flash drive or Windows boot options, that functions outside of windows. Create the ISO by downloading IFL, extracting the archive, and launching the makedisk.exe file. Then follow the prompts. It can be used to create a "cold image," which just means that it is created outside of windows (whereas a "hot image" is created inside of windows. For what you're looking to do cold-imaging is best.
     
  5. Dave53

    Dave53 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    I have the same requirement and I was wondering if there are any specific settings that I should select to successfully restore the image.

    Thanks,
    Dave
     
  6. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Not really. From my experience, image for Windows/image for Linux are both rocksolid. There's really no special configuration that needs to be done in order for these applications to function in the way you want. If the partition were trying to back up, then you simply need to make sure that when you restore that partition's image simply make it active. That's about it.
     
  7. Dave53

    Dave53 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    Thanks for the reply!
    Dave
     
  8. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    You will get a message from Symantec complaining about using "other back-up software" .....
    and then your disc will melt
    :eek: :argh:
     
Loading...