TDSS Killer came up with something -- FP?

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Hungry Man, Jul 5, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    I just assume it's a false positive. I've recently reformatted and the first thing I did was secure my computer.

    Still, best to be sure.

    edit: Is it possibly from Sandboxie? I tried out the 64bit experimental protection.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Did you send it to VirusTotal to get a better idea?

    I submitted the md5 to VirusTotal and it was flagged, by one. I don't recall if I can mention names, so I won't. :D It's a generic detection that was first submitted in January... so...
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2011
  3. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,721
    Location:
    Canada
    Isn't it normal for TDSS Killer to show non-infected 'Locked' entries also?
     
  4. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    I have no experience with this tool so I really wouldn't know.
     
  5. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    From time to time, I run it in relative's systems and it never flagged such.

    Something introduced in the new version, perhaps?
     
  6. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,721
    Location:
    Canada
    See the default option ‘Skip’ on that capture you had giving? It is a commonly flagged 'suspicious' file, for it to be fp, it'd have to say it was a threat detected.
     
  7. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,721
    Location:
    Canada
  8. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,721
    Location:
    Canada
    Uninstall 'Daemon Tools' and do a re-scan, delete the file if it continues to show, then re-install Daemon Tools product from the official website.

    Edit: Legit software installs this file also, so you may not have an uninstall option for 'Daemon Tools'
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2011
  9. Hungry Man

    Hungry Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2011
    Posts:
    9,148
    Ah, must have been Daemon Tools. I had the advanced emulation enabled. Thanks.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.