TDS wants to broadcast

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by Eliot, Sep 15, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    TDS wants to broadcast to 224.0.0.22. What in the world is this for? It just started this today :rolleyes:
     
  2. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Hi Eliot,
    what were you doing when this happened?
    Dolf
     
  3. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    whois, resolve, update, ping, trace, smtp, broadcast, backdoorknock, interrogate?
    Was it TDS asking your firewall permission for outbound connection or was it blocking an intrusion?
     
  4. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    It was right after a reboot and Sygate said it wanted to "broadcast". I assume that means out as it says different when its incoming. :rolleyes:
     
  5. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    have you set TDS up to do some filescanning (checking) for instance any network-shares?
    Dolf
     
  6. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Negative on the network. I will remove internet access for TDS and see if I can reproduce the problem. If so, I shall copy the entire thing down and paste here ASAP.
     
  7. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    224.0.0.22 isn't an Internet IP-address so there is nothing to worry. But still want to know where TDS is searching for.
    Dolf
     
  8. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    IGMP.MCAST.NET
     
  9. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
  10. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    Thanks alot folks. I am assuming that this is ok to allow TDS to connect to it. :)
     
  11. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    You can allow TDS to do ANYTHING :D
    Dolf
     
  12. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi Eliot

    Are you sure it was TDS wanting to do this broadcast?
    Have a look at this post and check your logs to see if it may be related or similar to what you are seeing.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  13. Eliot

    Eliot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Posts:
    854
    Location:
    Arkansas, USA
    It was TDS. I looked and it was the executable of the program.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.