TDS STILL not updating on Auto

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by tutankamon, Jan 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tutankamon

    tutankamon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Lancashire U.K.
    Hi all,
    Today, Monday, 24 January 2005, my TDS loads at startup, connected to server 1 then said database already up to date transfer aborted. The database number was 44350, the same as yesterday, so I went to the Database update page and right clicked on the download link, using the "save target as" option. Reloaded TDS3 and my database number is now 45193, What is wrong with the Auto update?
     
  2. BourgePD

    BourgePD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    I'm not aware of any problem with auto-update. I usually perform manual updates, as I do with most of my softwares, but just configured TDS to do an auto-update, reloaded and auto-updated without a hitch. :ninja:
     
  3. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Tut, Your update.cfg file may be old, please see http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=update
    Also most days TDS3 updates are not normally posted until around 9 - 10am GMT and Gavin posts in the update forum here giving the database numbers etc.
    The updater will abort saying that the database is current if you have already got the latest version.
    BTW autoupdates are set for Mondays & Fridays, other days you need to use the TDS Menu item "Update TDS database now"

    Here is my Autoupdated console info' for today.

    09:47:08 [Radius] • Systems Initialised [45047 references - 21116 primaries/11792 traces/12139 variants/other]
    09:47:08 [Radius] Radius Systems loaded. <Databases updated 24-01-2005>
    09:47:08 [Radius Update] Update complete.

    HTH Pilli
     
  4. tutankamon

    tutankamon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Lancashire U.K.
    Hi Pilli,
    I think I will revert to the manual download. At least then I know it is ok. Thanks for the reply.
     
  5. smbruce

    smbruce Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Stockport, UK
    Hi Pilli

    There IS still a problem somewhere with updates. If I select "Update TDS Databases Now!" I still get back to the "44350" references stage. If I quit TDS-3 and manually download the up to date "radius.td3" file and restart TDS-3 I get the up to date "45193" references shown. If I quit TDS-3 and then manually download the up to date "update.cfg" file and restart TDS-3 and again select "Update TDS Databases Now!" it takes me back to "44350" references again.

    Now I'm a fairly new and inexperienced user of TDS-3 - but this seems like a pretty basic problem which needs sorting.

    Steve :doubt:
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi steve, Please ensure that the update,cfg found in your main TDS3 folder looks exactlylike this:
    >
    ;Radius.TD3 Database Update Sites
    ;See http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=update for latest server list
    http://www.toonbox.de/tds/radius.td3
    http://radius.turvamies.com/radius.td3
    http://tds.morgud.com/radius.td3
    http://fractus.mat.uson.mx/~tds/radius.td3
    ftp://ftp.pc-techie.info/tds/radius.td3
    http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/radius.td3
    http://diamondcs.fileburst.com/radius.td3
    <

    If it does not dlete the the current entries and copy / paste the text between the > & < above into the file then save and exit. Now try the update now from the TDS menu.

    HTH Pilli
     
  7. smbruce

    smbruce Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Stockport, UK
    Hi Pilli

    No - the file was slightly different, so I did as you said, tried again, and I'm back to 44350 references again!!

    Thanks for trying to help.

    Steve :doubt: :mad: :doubt:

    P.S. Hang on - I think it's me - back in a minute.
    P.P.S. :oops: :oops: :oops: Oh blimey!! When downloading the update.cfg file it was saving as update.cfg.txt and obviously not overwriting the old cfg file. I've now downloaded it correctly and it seems to be working. Thanks again for your help Pilli and apologies for my stupidity!! :oops: :oops: :oops:
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2005
  8. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi, Don't give up yet. In the above example move http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/radius.td3 to the top of the list, ensure you do not add any extra spaces.

    I am thinking that maybe your ISP's so called "transparent" cache servers are not refreshing properly, this can occasionally occur and that is why a manual download direct from DCS does work.

    Pilli
     
  9. smbruce

    smbruce Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Stockport, UK
    Pilli - it was me - sorry!

    Please see my PPS on my previous post - and thanks again.

    Steve :)
     
  10. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    smbruce, No need for sorry, we got you there in the end, :D
    Please ask any further questions that you may have, the stupid questions are usually the unasked ones ;)
     
  11. Spray-on Dust

    Spray-on Dust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Posts:
    51
    Aw crikey.

    For someone as computer illiterate as me, could you explain how to do all this jazz to the update.cfg file a little more clearly? When I try to open the cfg file it says it can't find the app to open it with. In fact I don't know how to do any of the things you've suggested so far.

    Btw, I'm using the full licensed version of TDS-3.

    thanks,
    Spray-on Dust
     
  12. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,618
    Location:
    Canada
    I have exactly the same problem with automatic update. My reference goes back to 44350. o_O No problems with manual.
    And yet all my other software make their automatic update without any trouble, so I don't think it's a cache problem :eek:
     
  13. BourgePD

    BourgePD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Posts:
    75
    1. Use Windows Explorer, found at Start->All Programs->Accessories->Windows Explorer and run it.

    2. Navigate to TDS default installation directiory: C:\Program Files\Diamond Computer Systems\TDS-3 or where you have it installed on your machine.

    3. Locate the update.cfg file, right-click and select-> Open With. An Open With dialog box will appear in which you make your selection of the program you want to use to open the file with.

    4. Select->Notepad as it is very safe to edit with. Make necessary edits to the file.

    In detail, use the left mouse button to click on, beginning with the first character and ending at the last, and hold down the button until all of the following text is selected and highlighted. Upon selection of all text, release the left mouse button. Then right-click the highlighted text and select->Copy. Selected text is copied to the 'Clipboard':

    ;Radius.TD3 Database Update Sites
    ;See http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=update for latest server list
    http://www.toonbox.de/tds/radius.td3
    http://radius.turvamies.com/radius.td3
    http://tds.morgud.com/radius.td3
    http://fractus.mat.uson.mx/~tds/radius.td3
    ftp://ftp.pc-techie.info/tds/radius.td3
    http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/radius.td3
    http://diamondcs.fileburst.com/radius.td3

    Upon copying selected text to the Clipboard, switch back to Notepad and the open update.cfg file. Select all text within the update.cfg file, right-click and select->Paste. What that does is replace all highlighted text selected within the update.cfg file with the text you copied to the Clipboard. When done editing, can use shortcut Ctrl+S to save the file then exit Notepad.

    Hope this helps... :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2005
  14. Spray-on Dust

    Spray-on Dust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Posts:
    51
    Since you mentioned it Antartica, I checked my McAfee and now IT won't update. It's update is stuck on the 12th and I know there was an update on the 20th at least. Wtf? Is this that transparent cache you were talking about, Pilli?

    Should I contact my ISP?

    Edit: I moved the .au up to the top of the list and it seems to have worked. But is 45193 the correct number of detections?

    And what about my McAfee?! ARRRGGGGHh

    Thanks for the help everyone. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2005
  15. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Could be but there may be other reasons, firewall settings or router settings if you use one. I am not familiar with McAfee's updater.

    Pilli
     
  16. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,618
    Location:
    Canada
  17. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    You're welcome Antarctica :)
     
  18. tutankamon

    tutankamon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Posts:
    170
    Location:
    Lancashire U.K.
    Hi all,
    I have followed all the posts and the advice given. I have moved the link to diamondcs to the top, and would you believe it, when I went to auto update , then reloaded my references went from 45277, BACK to 44350, something is very wrong with the auto update. So I went to the update page and manualy downloaded the update using the "save target as" option. reloaded TDS and I am now on 45277 references! It is the manual download from now on for me!
     
  19. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Tut, It sounds like there is a problem between you and the DCS servers. Maybe Gavin can make other suggestions as I have run out of steam on this one :)
    Cheers. Pilli
     
  20. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    I had the same problem with the autoupdater not working.Your advice fixed it for me.
    Thanks
    ellison
     
  21. Spray-on Dust

    Spray-on Dust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Posts:
    51

    I've now got it all fixed.

    What happened was none of my programs were updating and I knew there were updates available so I decided to open up IE for the first time in a long while and when I did I got this error where no web page would work in IE (Firefox worked fine, btw) which I forget the name of now because I stupidly never wrote it down. But after googling I came upon a microsoft webpage telling me how to fix the error. It turns out the box in internet connection settings under connections, then lan settings then proxy server was checked. It said to uncheck it, which I did then all of my products updated regularly. I think it was due to having a new modem installed just a day or two before.

    Anyway, not sure if that's what caused the problem with TDS not updating but the advice you gave about moving the .au url up to the top spot worked out fine.

    Thanks again.

    Spray-on Dust
     
  22. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Your welcome :D
     
  23. jargonize

    jargonize Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Posts:
    22
    just downloaded the posted update radius file to tds-s dir, the last update is dated jan, 15 05 is there any more recent? tds-3 says i have the most recent, and update disconnects after it get to server 2. is there place to download the way you would any other type file?
     
  24. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    this is the date of the last update release you can go and manually download it here on the bottom of the page.
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.