tds help files

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by little eagle, Feb 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. little eagle

    little eagle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Texas
    when I try to use help on TDS-3 I get C:/program Files/TDS-3/help/tds-3.hlp not found o_Odid I not get it on download or is it some ting that i'm doing wrong again.. :rolleyes:
     
  2. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi,

    Have you looked in that directory to see whether the helpfile exists in that directory?

    Did it work before well?

    Have you checked the Required System Files:
    http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=files

    Does the Helpfile for other programs work well?
    I seem to remember that Microsoft warned in general that Helpfiles might not work in case you didn't had some patch; at the moment I can't remember what it was about....
     
  3. little eagle

    little eagle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Texas
    :Dthe help files for WormGuard and port explorer work fine :Dran download you sugested but TDS help files don't work keep getting error messsage :(
     
  4. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Have you checked the path to verify that the helpfiles are actually in the location in the error message?

    Regards,
    Kent
     
  5. little eagle

    little eagle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Texas
    Have you checked the path to verify that the helpfiles are actually in the location in the error message?

    Regards,
    Kent
    well i would if I knew how :oops:
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    The help file should be 785KB 2/07/2001 in the \tds3\help folder.

    HTH Pilli
     
  7. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Try doing a search for tds-3.hlp and if it is found see if it is in this location C:/program Files/TDS-3/help/tds-3.hlp

    HTH....

    Regards,
    Kent
     
  8. little eagle

    little eagle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Texas
    ran the search and it found nothing :rolleyes:
     
  9. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Then it appears your help files are missing....

    I think you can do a reinstall on top of the old and it will replace your help files... But I would wait for one of the experts here (like Pilli) to verify this before you do it ;) ....

    HTH....

    Regards,
    Kent
     
  10. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Your best bet maybe to re-install TDS over your current version, this should put the file back in the correct place, sounds like it has been inadvertantly deleted :)
     
  11. little eagle

    little eagle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Texas
    :eek:well that worked :Dtks for all the help Kent&Pilli :)
     
  12. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    No problem ;) .... Just glad you got it working :D !!!

    Regards,
    Kent
     
  13. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Glad it all works again! If it would not have worked via the console, it would have been possible finding it in the place as Pilli and Kent said and click from there on it.

    We should create some "CallHELP!"script, so shouting Help it does open the helpfile for you. In fact i have one which works on my dutch windows version, as part of the CokeMachine script; think you have it Kent?
     
  14. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,449
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hi Jooske,

    No, I do not have it... Would love to try it tho...

    Regards,
    Kent
     
  15. little eagle

    little eagle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Posts:
    100
    Location:
    Texas

    Iwas shouting but I useally have to when I get on this thinghttp://www.emotipad.com/newemoticons/Mad.gifthat would be a good idea Jooske :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.