TDS having trouble scanning .avi

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by Spray-on Dust, Dec 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Spray-on Dust

    Spray-on Dust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Posts:
    51
    Hi again. :D

    I have 7 episodes of Arrested Development in .avi format on my computer. Today I tried to scan them with TDS by right clicking and highlighting them all, then right clicking and hitting scan with TDS-3. I already had TDS opened and minimized to the system tray. When I restored it to the desktop, it said scanning file etc etc .avi. Then it didn't proceed any further. It gave me no confirmation at all that the scanner had completed it's job or had found anything. So I tried it again and nothing. Then I tried just scanning one avi at a time. Still nothing. It's stuck on that step. I then downloaded Trojan Hunter and scanned them and they all came back clean.

    Any idea what could be going on?
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    TDS3 does not cope very well with large files over 500MB or corrupted multipart .zip / .rar files.

    TDS4 will not have this problem.

    Thanks. Pilli
     
  3. Spray-on Dust

    Spray-on Dust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Posts:
    51
    Thanks, Pilli. That makes sense but just so you know these files are only 175 mb's to 223 mb.




    -Spray-on Dust
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    You will only see a report int he lower console window if there is malware present. such as:
    Main console:
    08:21:21 [File Scan] Scanning file C:\Documents and Settings\Pilli\Desktop\WG.txt.exe

    Lower Console:
    08:24:16 17-12-04 Suspicious Filename: Dual extensions

    Otherwise you just get this:
    Mian Console:
    08:21:55 [File Scan] Scanning file C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware SE Professional\Ad-Aware.exe

    And no lower console report

    TDS4 will be a bit more friendly when a scan is complete :)

    HTH Pilli
     
    Last edited: Dec 17, 2004
  5. kairii

    kairii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    76
    from my experience tds-3 doesn't scan selected group of files or folders......it only scan the 1st one on the list...and ignore the rest....
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi kairii, Yes that is correct. If you have a folder you regularly want to scan you can set up a folder scan as shown in my screeshot below. When added to the scan list you can use scan control to scan the pre-set folder.

    Pilli :)
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.