TDS-3 won't update

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by Antarctica, Jan 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    I saw this morning a update from Gavin with 44547 references that was
    available. Mine is still at 44350.
    My configuration is set for automatic update but it didn't update. I even tried to update manually with the same result. It always says "Database already up-to-date"
    Any idea what's wrong?
     
  2. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Are ALL the servers updated? (1-18-05)

    I keep trying to get today's update, and this is what the updater in TDS-3 keeps giving me:

    09:44:44 [Init] Loading Radius Advanced Scanning Systems ... <R3 Engine, DCS Labs>
    09:44:56 [Init] • Radius Advanced Specialist Extensions on standby for 13 trojan families
    09:44:56 [Init] • Systems Initialised [44350 references - 20484 primaries/11731 traces/12135 variants/other]
    09:44:56 [Init] Radius Systems loaded. <Databases updated 14-01-2005>
    09:44:57 [Init] TDS-3 Ready. <Spy1@127.0.0.1, <snip> - United States>
    09:44:57 [TDS] Good morning Spy1.
    09:45:21 [Memory Scan] Memory scan started, please wait a moment ...
    09:45:26 [Memory Scan] Memory scan complete.
    09:45:26 [Mutex Memory Scan] Started...
    09:45:32 [Mutex Memory Scan] Finished (no trojan mutexes found).
    09:45:32 [Trace Scan] Started...
    09:45:45 [Trace Scan] Finished.
    09:45:46 [CRC32] Started - verifying 27 files ...
    09:45:48 [CRC32] File doesn't exist: C:\WINDOWS\System32\wsock32.dll
    09:45:49 [CRC32] Test finished.
    09:45:59 [Radius Update] Database already up-to-date - transfer aborted.
    09:46:44 [Radius Update] Database already up-to-date - transfer aborted.

    Gavin's update thread says there's supposed to be:

    Update for 18-01-2005: +120 references (+117 primaries)

    [44547 references - 20677 primaries/11735 traces/12135 variants/other] .

    Time to change the update.cfg again? Pete

    edited to remove ip - Detox
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2005
  3. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hey Pete,

    As you can see....I have merged your thread\post into Antarctica's earlier started thread concerning today's TDS update.
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hello, I believe that at least one of the download links is giving an old update as I also noticed this.
    To correct it I right clicked this link at DCS;s site: http://www.diamondcs.com.au/tds/radius.td3 and dropped into the TDS3 folder, you will find that the correct updates are now shown.
    Sometimes this is to do with your ISP's "Transparent" :rolleyes: proxy servers that are not correctly updating or maybe the download server(s) did not get correctly updated.

    HTH Pilli
     
  5. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Thank you Pilli, updated correctly now. :)
     
  6. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    For Pilli: Alan check your IM ;)
     
  7. Spray-on Dust

    Spray-on Dust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Posts:
    51
    Hi,

    I did what you said to do, Pilli and TDS still won't update correctly.
     
  8. Spray-on Dust

    Spray-on Dust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Posts:
    51
    Um, could someone please help me out here? Thank you.
     
  9. tempnexus

    tempnexus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Posts:
    280
    Did you use the GIANT (MS ANTI SPYWARE)? and did you find AIMSpy trojan on your system? If so then it might have mis-ID the update.exe in your TDS-3 folder and deleted it.
    Cheers,

    p.S.
    just do a restore on that file (in GIANT, AKA MS anti-spyware) and you should be fine.
     
  10. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Did you right click the link and "Save Target As"?
    When moved to the TDS3 folder you should have been prompted to replace the original, if this did not occur then you have not got the correct radius file in the correct folder.
    After moving the correct file to the TDS3 folder did you "Reload" using the TDS menu item "Reload"?

    Pilli
     
  11. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,617
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi Pilli,
    Reload, reboot does not change anything, my references stays jam at 44350. yet this morning after the new update from Gavin, it should read 44718. :mad:
     
  12. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Same here Antarctica :mad:
    Here is my update.cfg file:
    ;Radius.TD3 Database Update Sites
    ;See http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=update for latest server list
    ftp://ftp.pc-techie.info/tds/radius.td3
    http://www.toonbox.de/tds/radius.td3
    http://www.zeylstra.nl/tds/radius.td3
    http://radius.turvamies.com/radius.td3
    http://fractus.mat.uson.mx/~tds/radius.td3
    http://www.diamondcs.com.au/tds/radius.td3
    http://diamondcs.fileburst.com/radius.td3

    Doing the manual update from DCS;s site I get this:
    10:45:37 [Init] • Systems Initialised [44718 references - 20844 primaries/11739 traces/12135 variants/other]
    10:45:37 [Init] Radius Systems loaded. <Databases updated 19-01-2005>

    GAVIN!!! :D
     
  13. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Is there anyone besides myself who finds it hysterically funny that DCS can't even keep their update servers running right?

    I don't have a single other program on my computer that exhibits this kind of behavior (REDUCING your protection through a faulty update mechanism).

    It's pathetic, really. Pete
     
  14. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    No mate it's deadly serious.
    Not really as you can manually update if the autoupdater fails and you do know when that occurs.
    Come on Pete that is not particularly fair, you know that DCS is still one of the most supportive developers out there. ;)

    Pilli
     
  15. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    No offense Pete......but really not fair :doubt:
     
  16. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
     
  17. frogfoot

    frogfoot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Posts:
    116
    Location:
    Yeovil UK
    I'm not very impressed at the moment. I manualy downloaded the latest definitions. (44547 references) yesterday. Today I tried the manual update, and I have gone back to 44350.
    This problem should have been fixed as soon as it was identified.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Yep, It is strange as Wayne spent sometime creating a new method of updating the servers, I am wondering if it is just one particular server. This one: ftp://ftp.pc-techie.info/tds/radius.td3 was top of my list in the update.cfg file and therefore must have been giving the old radius file. DCS manual update was fine on both days.
    So if others experiencing this problem are downloading from the same FTP site it could be a problem with their update server not accepting or reverting the new radius file.
    We shall have to await DCS for an answer.

    Pete, TDS4 will be using a totally different method of updating using incremental updates which will be far more efficient and therefore a lot less troublsome and far quicker to update. :)

    Pilli
     
  19. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    There's nothing we can do about the way the updater works at the moment, but why don't those who want to be sure of updates just put OUR site at the top of their update.cfg :)

    The problem with a couple of those servers is out of our control, so removing any which cause you problems might be the simplest "fix"..

    I'll fix ftp://ftp.pc-techie.info/tds/radius.td3 manually now
     
  20. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Thanks Gavin, That does the trick :D
     
  21. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    It didn't here. I'm going to try a re-start after clearing all caches and whatnot to see if that helps. Pete
     

    Attached Files:

  22. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Didn't help - I guess I'll just keep on updating manually rather than irritate myself with this. If the first server in the list is fixed, it now looks like a case of my ISP having an old cached copy or something.

    (Waves white flag - "Stick a fork in me! I'm done!" ). Pete

    (And don't worry about my IP address showing - I don't care. Thanks for looking out for me, though). Pete
     

    Attached Files:

  23. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
  24. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    That worked "on-the-fly", Pilli. I just c&p'ed it into the update.cfg while I had TDS-3 running, clicked "Yes" to save the changes, checked for updates again and it worked. Thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    You are welcome. Glad it worked :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.