TDS-3 Update TDS Databases Now!

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by Snook, Feb 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Snook

    Snook Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Posts:
    182
    I'm having a problem updating by database. Every time I want to update I have to manually update. I don't think the problem is a corrupt database file because this has been going on for about a month now and I have to go to Diamonds web page and manually update everytime.

    Comments/suggestions.
     
  2. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Snook,

    Sorry to hear about your problems ! :oops:

    Have you tried this:
    Go here:
    http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=update
    Read this:
    "Important: The Automatic Update program (update.exe) requires an up-to-date server list (update.cfg) in order to download the database. This file can be downloaded here (Right-click | Save Target As...). Please save the file to your TDS directory, overwriting the existing update.cfg file. Remember to ensure that the filename is update.cfg, and not update.cfg.txt or anything else."

    And download the file update.cfg

    Does that solve your problem?
     
  3. Snook

    Snook Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Posts:
    182
    That's exactly what I have been having to do for the past month, every day. When I update my database that way, the next day I have to do it the same way. Are the servers changing that often? o_O
     
  4. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi Snook, they can change in order several times a day even, which is done to spread the load over the downloadmirrors.
    If our system and connection reaches the requirements we could consider to offer our system as a mirror which would mean home-delivery for ourselves! :cool:
    I'm used to just press the update button daily, and if i see server # is passed too often as a corrupted server then i either move that one to the last position or i grab occasionally a new undate.cfg and make sure that same server is not again in the same #1 position. Guess you know you can drag the file to notepad or wordpad, make sure you don't add or delete any extra spaces or lines and keep the ";" in the first line with the changes and save again in txt format.
     
  5. Hank

    Hank Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    good old europe
    Hi ,

    have the update-problems since the 9th of february.
    Connection to the server : correct
    Update-info: wrong

    Yesterday TDS "told" me that the database is uptodate ( which was
    false / 9th of february).
    So I did the whole thing manually.
    Problem : How do I know wether the message is correct or not ?

    An information on the TDS-pages like "latest database" would be helpful
    There are instructions how to download manually - but no informations
    about the latest update.

    Not too much work for the crew.....

    Hank
     
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Hank, Try here: http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/ This link takes you directly to : http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=update

    The latest daily update is posted here, usually about 10AM GMT:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=22373

    And here - Top of the page under USER CP FAQ etc.:
    http://www.diamondcs.com.au/forum/index.php?

    BTW I've added an update sticky to this forum ;)

    HTH Pilli
     
  7. Hank

    Hank Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    good old europe
    Hi Pilli ,

    thanks for the informations.

    Something is going wrong again with my TDS-3-update.

    Message: " Database up-to-date .Transfer aborted"

    It is shurely not. How this ?
    If there would be a problem to reach the update-server - ok. may happen.
    But obviously there is a transfer / communication possible but" telling"
    nonsens ? Häh ??

    Hank
     
  8. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi again Hank, We know some of the servers are troublesome at times and that your ISP's cache servers can sometimes be feeding you outdated files, you can try using a another proxy or do the manual update which is what I do on the occasions that I get an update showing lower figures than those published and currently displayed by TDS3.

    HTH Pilli
     
  9. Hank

    Hank Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Posts:
    31
    Location:
    good old europe
    P.s. :

    solved for today.

    Yesterday I re-newed the update.cfg and it worked afterwords.
    Today the described fault again.

    Two minutes ago I re-newed the update.cfg and : it works.

    Hope this becomes not my daily routine now :oops:


    Ähm - and thanks again Pilli. Could not read your last post 'cause
    I was writing on my own.
     
  10. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Is anyone at DCS checking into the suggestion/question made by someone to the effect that if the updater can be made to recognize the fact that the database is already up-to-date (and abort the transfer) - that it should also be made able to compare counts - so that it will never REDUCE the counts with any given update attempt? Pete
     
  11. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Pete, I think DCS are concentrating on TDS4 ATM - TDS4 will use a different incremental type structure for updates

    Personally I would rather they concentrated on TDS4 than these minor problems with TDS3 updates altough I know Gavin is trying to sort out the grit from the chaff with the current update servers. :D
     
  12. halcyon

    halcyon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Posts:
    373
    I was also having problems with TDS updating.

    I tried to update from within TDS (CTRL+U) and TDS kept going to update server and saying "databases already up to date". Thus transfer was aborted.

    I got stuck with 2/2/2004 database and had to manually update.

    There is definitely something wrong with TDS automatic update feature.

    A software distribution mechanism like this should be error-tolerant enough to recover from issues like this, imho.
     
  13. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Did you configure the update.cfg order or servers like Gavin indicated in one of his postings?
    The updates are dependent on those files and the condition of the mirrors; those are tested frequently but ......
     
  14. spy1

    spy1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Posts:
    3,139
    Location:
    Clover, SC
    Yes, but what's to say that the same problem won't plague that?

    I don't consider it a "minor" problem - its' irritating as hell, affects a lot of users and doesn't make any sense given the fact that I don't have this type of upapting problem with any other program I've got on this computer.

    If everyone else knows how to do a proper automatic update, why doesn't TDS?

    Given the track record on the "imminent release" of TDS-4, it occurs to me that not everyone wants to wait that long for a "fix". Pete
     
  15. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Maybe other software has it all on their own mirrors?
    On top of the update.cfg file and on the site is a note if people can offer their systems as a mirror to contact DCS for requirements; there will be some technical requirements as well as reliability.
    Did you put those three Gavin mentioned on top in the update.cfg file?
    And restart TDS after grabbing that file so that new one is used.
     
  16. halcyon

    halcyon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Posts:
    373
    Jooske,

    no offence meant, but MANUALLY downloading and update.cfg every time one notices that the AUTOMATIC update has broken down...

    That kind of defeats the purpose of Automatic update, don't you think?

    An automatic update is broken by definition, if it needs to be fixed/maintained/patched/updated manually.

    Whatever the reason, even if it's a good one, the fact remains: auto update is broken.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.