TDS 3 Update Problems

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by worldcitizen, Jun 21, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. worldcitizen

    worldcitizen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Posts:
    530
    Anyone out there know why my TDS 3 databases won't update? Everytime I perform an update it gets to the end then stalls then I can quickly see some kind of runtime error but can't read it before it disappears. This has happened a lot lately so is there any way of fixing this or is it the DCS server?

    Dave
     
  2. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Should be fine.. make sure firewall allows it. You could try an uninstall/reinstall
     
  3. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    I have just received 'download file corrupt, trying another server' twice. I hit update again and the download was fine this time but my first 2 servers had corrupt downloads. No problem prior to today, but I have the download now.
     
  4. beetlejuice69

    beetlejuice69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    780
    Yeah same here. Sometimes you have to try up to 4 times before it gets the download...but you get it. ;)
     
  5. richrf

    richrf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2003
    Posts:
    1,907
    Yes, I get the same problem. It stalls on my system at around 800KB and then a series of messages that I cannot read - but I believe at least one of them is a runtime error. Then, on a random basis, it will go to completion. Today, it went through without any problems.

    Rich
     
  6. Green Giant

    Green Giant Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Posts:
    252
    Have you tried updating with a manual download to the TDS directory, right clicking and using the Save As link from the TDS web page?
     
  7. Carver

    Carver Guest

    Put TDS3SMTP.EXE under Trusted applications in your firewall and you should have no problems.
     
  8. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Guess you mean update.exe? The other is your smtp plugin.

    What could be an issue is the database is growing really large, so systems really filled up could need to clean their caches and make room for the file coming in first?
    You'll notice after the download TDS reloading the radius if it takes time or even not showing up you should have given TDS more room to load the database; afterwards it's no issue anymore.
     
  9. Carver

    Carver Guest

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.