task manager

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by waters, Oct 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    955
    When i open up task manager it is empty.I have just installed kaspersky aol antivirus and outpost a few days ago ,i dont know if this is related,but is it serious,All else seems ok.
     
  2. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    What tab are you looking at in Task Manager?
     
  3. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    955
    I only have 1.As i start it i get Task on top left and Status on top right .inside the box i get wilders showing running,if i open it while typeing this.The applications,performance,process,they are all not there.
     
  4. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    You are running WinXP, correct?
     
  5. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    955
    I have tune up utilities,which has a simular thing to task manager,and this is all working ok.
     
  6. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    955
    Yes xp
     
  7. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Did a quick Google on the problem and came up empty. I run Tune Uts. on my 2k machine with no problems. Maybe a conflict? Hopefully some one will come along with some experience to lend a hand. Sorry, I am at a lose.
     
  8. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    955
    I have had tune up utilities for ages so its not the cause.I also drew a blank on google.I have a couple of reg programes,but have restored all backups,so i am at a loss.Thanks for trying to help.
     
  9. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
  10. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    955
    Just found by google that i an useing it in small footprint mode.Dont know how this happened.Once i open it up i can cycle between different modes by pressing ctrl and tab.Does anyone know how i revert to how it was originally,because doing this i only get one view of each task,with no selection at the top to switch with the mouse.
     
  11. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    955
    Sorted it Double clicked in the border to get back.Son must have been playing.With changeing software at same time i thought it was a conflict or something.Thanks for help.
     
  12. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Glad you got it figured out. :D Also for letting us know for future reference for other Members.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.