task manager

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by waters, Oct 27, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    When i open up task manager it is empty.I have just installed kaspersky aol antivirus and outpost a few days ago ,i dont know if this is related,but is it serious,All else seems ok.
     
  2. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    What tab are you looking at in Task Manager?
     
  3. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    I only have 1.As i start it i get Task on top left and Status on top right .inside the box i get wilders showing running,if i open it while typeing this.The applications,performance,process,they are all not there.
     
  4. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    You are running WinXP, correct?
     
  5. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    I have tune up utilities,which has a simular thing to task manager,and this is all working ok.
     
  6. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    Yes xp
     
  7. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Did a quick Google on the problem and came up empty. I run Tune Uts. on my 2k machine with no problems. Maybe a conflict? Hopefully some one will come along with some experience to lend a hand. Sorry, I am at a lose.
     
  8. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    I have had tune up utilities for ages so its not the cause.I also drew a blank on google.I have a couple of reg programes,but have restored all backups,so i am at a loss.Thanks for trying to help.
     
  9. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
  10. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    Just found by google that i an useing it in small footprint mode.Dont know how this happened.Once i open it up i can cycle between different modes by pressing ctrl and tab.Does anyone know how i revert to how it was originally,because doing this i only get one view of each task,with no selection at the top to switch with the mouse.
     
  11. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    Sorted it Double clicked in the border to get back.Son must have been playing.With changeing software at same time i thought it was a conflict or something.Thanks for help.
     
  12. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Glad you got it figured out. :D Also for letting us know for future reference for other Members.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.