T11 Trial - How to exclude Files and Folders from Image Backup?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by klausX, Dec 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. klausX

    klausX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    hi,

    i have installed the latest trial version of Ti11.

    the problem is that i am not able to exclude files and folders from a full harddisk backup.
    i already read the manual and found out that the backup wizard should somewehre bring up a screen where i can manually exclude files and folders.

    Somehow the wizard doesn´t bring up such a screen at my computer.

    Is that a limitation of the trial version?

    Please help :)
     
  2. boomklever

    boomklever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I had the same problem. I reported this to Acronis and they asked me to do numerous things, but no solution came out so far. This morning I continued trying to find something myself and I did!!

    First of all: I had ATI 9.0 installed. During setup of trial version 11.0 the old version is removed, but it looks like it still uses some history. This morning I decided to remove 9.0 BEFORE installing trial version 11.0, and now File Exclusion for an Image Backup WORKS.

    Looks like the installer hasn't been tested that thoroughly, because upgrading from version 9 or 10 isn't that very special.

    I have to say I've had some more problems with installing and thenm removing trial versions from Acronis. After removal of the trial version all my previous versions no longer worked (the scripts had been corrputed). I wish they put more attention to this...

    To summarize: I would recommend removing your old version of ATI first (I assume you have one), before installing the trial 11.0 version. This might solve your problem.
     
  3. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    I sure hope that TI 11 does NOT allow file exclusions from an IMAGE backup.
     
  4. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Howard,

    I don't know about the trial version but the latest version of TI-11, build 8053 does. This is bound to get some people in trouble. Must really be careful here.

    View attachment 196402
     
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2008
  5. klausX

    klausX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    @boomklever

    thanks for your help, but unfortunately your solution didn´t work for me.


    @bruce
    thats the screen, that´s not showing up at my version of TI11 (Trial version 11.0 - build*8,053).
     
  6. compro

    compro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Posts:
    5

    This thing does work on v11.6054 version but broke on v11.8053 version.
    Also, the backup image is not exactly as you backup. Look at problems reported somewhere else. At least it also happen to me when I restore the old backup copy (backup via v11.6054 or 8053). The easy eject thing (for you to eject removeable drives eg USB drive) failed to work after you restore your original backup !!

    This is a hopeless product.
     
  7. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    I gues sthat Acronis behaves like gun manufacturers.
    Give folkes guns, if they shoot themselves, not our fault.

    The folkes hurt by this will be the ones who know the least.
     
  8. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Howard,
    I agree with you. Personally I would like to see an additional box in the list of options that I could check that might read ‘Don’t load at start up’ or perhaps ‘Don’t show this again’. That screen also slows down the creation of an image somewhat.
     
  9. compro

    compro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Posts:
    5

    Yes, you are right. Problem is you may not know until you restore it. Then you found out all your have is serveral bad backup copies !!
     
  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,647
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Bruce,

    Is that from an image backup or a Files and Folders backup?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.