T1 8 /b937 rescue CD wont boot

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by aglang, May 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aglang

    aglang Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    I bought this program last year and am finally getting around to using it.
    Wife bought a new Toshiba Satellite M45-3553 with XP home SP2. After tedious installation of all software and foreign language support (real pain) I installed TI 8 b807 (?) and backed up to a USB HD.

    Made a restore CD, but wont boot on M45 (other bootable CD's will boot the M45) , but will boot on my older Tosh A35-s209.
    Installed b937 on A35 and made rescue CD there; same thing; on M45 gets past blue screen and hangs at Orange Acronis logo in the upper left, let it sit there 30 minutes before gave up. CD works fine on A35.

    I'd really like to get a CD that works.

    Any help appreciated.

    TIA

    Adam
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Have you tried the Barts PE Builder with TI 9 plugin?
     
  3. aglang

    aglang Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    I really would prefer to not spend money upgrading to TI9, since I've gotten zero value on the $49 I have in 8.

    I need something that works in 8.
     
  4. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, aglang

    New.
    Very Old.
    Not so old, but still old.
    ?:-
    Two Computers.
    Ti8 Build 937 was the last one of Ti8.

    May be you should update.

    No offence is ment by this post.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Adam,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please download and install the trial version (3633) of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home which is available at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/download/trueimage/ , create the bootable rescue media with it and see whether the problem persists.

    If the problem persists, please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Tatyana Tsyngaeva
     
  6. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Check whether anything in the FAQs might pertain to your problem. Incomplete boot up from the CD might require one of the workarounds listed in the FAQ.
     
  7. mareke

    mareke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Posts:
    200
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    I've had the same problem in the past but as new builds of Acronis came out I kept my older build boot CDs and I still use my build 774 boot CD (which always works on my computer) when I want to do a restore because some of the later build boot CDs do the same on my computer as is being complained about.
     
  8. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    Mareke, you might find your solution in the workarounds in the FAQs at the top of the forum listings.
     
  9. aglang

    aglang Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Tatyana-

    Will try and advise.

    Thank you all for ideas so far

    AG
     
  10. aglang

    aglang Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Tatyana-

    Ok I tried the current trial version, made the rescue cd. Same problem will not boot in full mode, hangs at orange Acronis...

    Machine is Toshiba Satellite M4-S3553; XP Home SP2, 1.73 Pentium-M.

    What now?

    -Adam
     
  11. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Adam,

    Have you tried adding the acpi=off noapic commands as detailed in the forum sticky titled <Please Read Before You Post>?

    Regards
     
  12. aglang

    aglang Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    yes, still doesnt work.
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Adam,

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    If the workaround provided by Menorcaman will not help, please boot your computer (Toshiba Satellite M4-S3553) from bootable CD created with the trial version of Acronis True Image 9.0 Home and create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If you do not have a floppy drive then please take a look at this previous post explaining how to save the sysinfo.txt file to USB flash drive.

    Please note that sometimes the sysinfo.txt file is not readable from under Windows. In this case please try entering the file name using capital letters (SYSINFO.TXT) or follow the instructions provided in this previous post of mine.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.