Sytem connects to 193.108.89.46 on port 80

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Tommy, Nov 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Since today my PC (system) tries to connect on startup to 193.108.89.46/48 on port 80. Somebody an idea, never had this before and happenes at each startup.


    .
     
  2. tonyjl

    tonyjl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Posts:
    287
    Hi Tommy.

    Had a quick look for ya on IANA,they said those IP's belong to RIPE NCC (ripe.net) which is these guys.

    http://www.ripe.net/info/ncc/index.html

    Sounds like they deal with Regional Internet Registries (RIRs),whois databases, and such.
     
  3. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Thanks. It's only a little bit iratating that 'system' never tried to connect to them, and since one day it does. Anyway it's nothing supsicous i think.
     
  4. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,749
    Location:
    EU
    Sorry, but it belongs to Akamai.
    Probably some of your apps. is trying to update.

    Gerard
     
  5. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Updating by a system connection?
     
  6. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,749
    Location:
    EU
    update connect
     
  7. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Hm i like to now which that might be. Will keep my eyes open.
     
  8. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,749
    Location:
    EU
    PID: 1892
     
  9. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Have you got windows "auto update" service enabled? (Akamai is one of the IPs for windows updates_ the IP`s do vary) I have just looked at auotupdates and the connection attempt was to akamai_193.38.108.216
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.