Sytem connects to 193.108.89.46 on port 80

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by Tommy, Nov 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Since today my PC (system) tries to connect on startup to 193.108.89.46/48 on port 80. Somebody an idea, never had this before and happenes at each startup.


    .
     
  2. tonyjl

    tonyjl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Posts:
    287
    Hi Tommy.

    Had a quick look for ya on IANA,they said those IP's belong to RIPE NCC (ripe.net) which is these guys.

    http://www.ripe.net/info/ncc/index.html

    Sounds like they deal with Regional Internet Registries (RIRs),whois databases, and such.
     
  3. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Thanks. It's only a little bit iratating that 'system' never tried to connect to them, and since one day it does. Anyway it's nothing supsicous i think.
     
  4. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Sorry, but it belongs to Akamai.
    Probably some of your apps. is trying to update.

    Gerard
     
  5. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Updating by a system connection?
     
  6. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    update connect
     
  7. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Hm i like to now which that might be. Will keep my eyes open.
     
  8. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    PID: 1892
     
  9. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    Have you got windows "auto update" service enabled? (Akamai is one of the IPs for windows updates_ the IP`s do vary) I have just looked at auotupdates and the connection attempt was to akamai_193.38.108.216
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.