system scan = infiltration detected

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by 4now, Dec 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 4now

    4now Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    89
    Time Module Event User
    12/19/2004 12:17:30 PM NOD32 An infiltration has been detected. See the on-demand scanner Log for details. ------------------

    I looked at what i thought was the on-demand scanner log, and I found the same list that appeared after the scan.

    noted at the end:

    1 virus detected

    for the life of me I can't find any more details
    also- why isn't anything appearing in the virus log?

    -- I don't know if I'm impatient
    but nothing seems to be high-lighted.
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    When you scroll up through that log with the infiltration, do you see a RED item at all?

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Like this:
     

    Attached Files:

  4. 4now

    4now Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    89
    scrolling and scrolling but I'm not seeing red yet.

    but.. I'm also running housecall and this just popped up!

    (a few days ago I just removed an alexa item it adaware -- i usually only find cookies)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
  6. 4now

    4now Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    89
    ok thanks

    this was the item that was found

    The only curious thing is that I did remove an alexa object, either in adaware or spybot - a few days ago. Unfortunately I can't find it in the logs.

    I've never had an Alexa object show up for ages -- and perhaps never on this computer.

    I was surprised when I saw it again

    (I even wondered if it came via the latest MS security updates this past week -- if that's possible)
     
  7. 4now

    4now Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    89
    also wondering why on demand now falls asleep (quits) while in safe mode.

    However It will stay up for the entire scan on normal startup.
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Can you please start a new thread with this, as it is a different topic.

    Cheers :D
     
  9. 4now

    4now Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Posts:
    89
    ok

    but I'm not sure that it is unrelated

    this has never happened is safe mode before
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.