System Information doesn't showup

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Carver, Aug 3, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    I click "System information" and "Help and support appears", I click "Help and support" and "Help and support" appears. HELPCTR.EXE is on my computer as well as msinfo32.EXE. I used the command prompt as in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300887 I got C:/"msinfo32 /? (or any of the listed switches) is not recognized as a internal or external command, operable program or batch file. I am Using Windows XP Home SP3. Thank You in advance.
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2009
  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  3. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    If you have made any changes to XP, reinstalling the Service Pack 3 might correct any errors.
     
  4. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  5. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    No changes, I tried reinstalling HELPCTR but the dialog box asked for Helpcenter ether on the computer or My Windows XP disk W/SP3, the computer came with SP2 I downloades SP3 from the Windows update site.
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,802
    Location:
    Texas
    If you need SP3, it's located here. It is a large download however.
     
  7. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  8. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
  9. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    Ok just where do I uninstall SP3.
     
  10. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,981
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Carver, here is How to remove Windows XP Service Pack 3 from your computer.

    Before you go through all that, right click on System Information and in the Shortcut tab, check the Target. It should be C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\MSInfo\msinfo32.exe and if not, click the Find Target button and navigate to the MSInfo folder to re-target to msinfo32.exe. Click Apply, then OK. Try it again. Let us know if that helps.
     
  11. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    Yep, I checked it before.
     
  12. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,981
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Carver, didn't know you had done that. Figured that's the simplest step to take. Looks like you are on your way to removing SP3. Best of luck!
     
  13. 2good

    2good Guest

    had almost same problem with blank system restore & information use the link apply & reboot, just maybe. good luck


    regsvr32 jscript

    regsvr32 vb script

    regsvr32 /i mshtml

    there are single spaces

    Thanks for the help
    Stealth83
    [Edited by Stealth83 on 2006-01-15 00:13:38]
     
  14. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    It was a lot of fun trying to update Windows when IE8 Kept losing and recovering the tab had to wait till the computer just updated on its own. System Information works again. I will leave putting Sp3 back on and Creating an Integrated XP Setup Disk with SP 3 for tomorrow after work and to all the people who posted Thank you.
     
  15. PROROOTECT

    PROROOTECT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,102
    Location:
    HERE ...Fort Lee, NJ
    My solution:

    I had this same problem (msinfo32.exe = detailled System Information not present and 'Help and Support' Page appears ...) - with index.dat file NOT present on OnlineCache.
    I downloaded (from Internet) index.dat file (this 84.3 KB!) on direction:
    C:\WINDOWS\pchealth\helpctr\OfflineCache.
    Also, for security: click Properties (in index.dat file), and notch this case: 'Only for read'.
    And msinfo32 reappears.
    :argh:

    Also read this thread from Bleeping Computer: 'Where is Msinfo32.exe ...' here: http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic48090.html

    PROROOTECT - only for read:thumb:
     
  16. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    938
    Like PROROOTECT said the annoyance is an 'index.dat' file issue probably.

    Please see this post in 'Index.dat file' topic.

    If you haven't the 'index.dat' file in "%SystemRoot%\PCHealth\HelpCtr\OfflineCache" folder you can try this .bat file (by MBRIX) to work out the problem:

     
  17. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    My .dat file was accidently deleted up to 5 years ago, I didn't notice it was gone till ColdMoon asked for a report file from system information regarding Returnil 2.0. I installed Windows XP Home and a new HD on my old computer. So when my new computer was missing a .dat file in C:\Windows\pchealth
    offlinecashe I just copyed the .Dat file fron the other Windows XP computer and I got the System info to reappear. After System Disapeared and was replaced with Help and support I deleted the .Dat file and then did a chkdsk scan. The .Dat file in C:\Windows\pchealth\offlinecashe seems to have a effect on the chkdsk scan because when I did a chkdsk with that .Dat deleted and the chkdsk found errors the chkdsk then asks you to use the /F switch to correct the problem the dialog then askes you if you want to restart the computer now Y/N and if you answer Y and hit enter the computer is suppost to restart and go right into a scan and automatily fix the problems that chkdsk found, now with the .Dat file gone the computer doesn't do that corrective scan at least when I used the Command prompt version of chkdsk. The computer just starts normally.
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2009
  18. PROROOTECT

    PROROOTECT Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Posts:
    1,102
    Location:
    HERE ...Fort Lee, NJ
    Hi Carver,

    Yes, you have got an unusual situation in place.

    :thumb:Index.dat for OfflineCache! This is very fair solution. Yes, copy index.dat file from another computer.

    Please see also Page 2 (February 1, 2009) in this Sysinternals thread: http://forum.sysinternals.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=17666&PN=2

    With Kindest Regards,


    PROROOTECT - only for read:thumb:
     
  19. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    Interesting read.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.