symantecs

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by johnbbad9, Dec 9, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. johnbbad9

    johnbbad9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Any body got any ideas of why symantecs LuComServer_2_5.EXE is trying to access and do a binaery dump to my isp provider shaw cable head office (nortons 2003 anti viruas xppro sp1) under google (LuComServer_2_5.EXE)theres a guy from australia with the same proplem with LuComServer_2_5.EXE this sounds a little fishy to me or a big flaw. I think people should do a whois on the ip it is trying to access.? :eek:
     
  2. AJohn

    AJohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Posts:
    935
    What is the IP?
    Have you considered using another AV?
    The only thing I could think of is for updating?
     
  3. johnbbad9

    johnbbad9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    the ip doesn't really matter:it has no business doing a binarey dump to my isp, i'm using another and it was updated thank's though.
     
  4. LockBox

    LockBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    2,275
    Location:
    Here, There and Everywhere
    Did you write or call and ask them? I would doubt that Symantec is doing anything to spy on you, but these days who knows?
     
  5. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.