Symantec Website Not Working?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by AvinashR, Apr 15, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Hi Guys,

    Since yesterday, I am facing a serious problem, i was not able to get connected with Symantec's website even i am not able to get my NIS 2010 updated manually. Whenever i try to update it, it takes to much time to update and after an update it says there is possible temper with my HOST file. But i know my system is clean and i have done a full system scanning with NIS as well as Prevx and everything found clean.

    Now i have saw that some guys at norton's community are complaining about update server..they are also facing the same problem. So can anybody confirm me this? Are you guys able to connect www.symantec.com ?

    Please do confirm me the same.
     
  2. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,938
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  3. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Hey Bro JR,

    Its working now, but 15 minutes back it was not working. Even when i opened wilderssecurity.com, OpenDNS prompt me that Wilderssecurity is blocked for this domain...I was shocked after seeing this. May be there is some problem with OpenDNS ...Don't know.o_O :rolleyes:
     
  4. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,938
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    AvinashR, glad to hear that it's working now. Take care.

    JR
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.