Symantec sites hacked!!??

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sir_carew, Mar 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Hi,
    Today when I tried to enter to www.sarc.com and www.symantec.com to view latest threat, I noted that doesn't appeared the Symantec sites and appeared me "Web search".
    Was the sites of Symantec hacked?
     
  2. FastGame

    FastGame Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Posts:
    677
    Location:
    Blasters worm farm
    Both links work fine for me ;)
     
  3. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Did a Trojan mess with your Hosts file and redirect you?

    Acadia
     
  4. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Apparently is a problem with the latin america site, because another person here in Chile has the same problem as me.
    Very strange.
    All others AVs and others sites work fine here.

     
  5. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Working fine here too. :)
     
  6. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Better check your hosts file sir_carew.

    It may have been replaced, or another browser hijack is going on.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  7. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    Even the Latin American (Spanish) site seems to be working fine for me :)
     
  8. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Hi,
    Problem fixed.
    Very strange indeed because yesterday Symantec sites worked fine.
    Moreover, I've Host Files Shield enabled in Spy Sweeper and Sweeper doesn't alert me of the change.
    Anyway, when I launched Sweeper and went to Host Files, Sweeper alert me that a site in the host is differect to the IP. I deleted such entry and all is fixed.
    I'm going to scan with Sweeper, NOD, KAV and Ad-Aware and I'll post the results.
    Damn malware!
    Thanks for the replies.

     
  9. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    The sites were not hacked into at all. I've been visiting them regularly and I don't notice anything strange.

    You obviously have spyware on your computer. Time to clean up.
     
  10. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    Which browser are you using? Internet Explorer?
    Do you have any browser toolbar installed?

    Web search... there're quite a lot of entries on google for that, especially those that link to malicious sites.
     
  11. shoe

    shoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2002
    Posts:
    201
    Happens in the best of families
     
  12. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Thanks guys for the help and replies.
    Anyway, I'm using Firefox 1.0.2 and in Explorer, I don't have any toolbars.
    The problem wasn't spyware or adware, it was a DNS problem in my Internet service.
    NOD doesn't found anything, Sweeper too and Ad-Aware only found 2 cookies.
    Now is working as ever.

     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.