Symantec problem!!!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by tsilo, Nov 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tsilo

    tsilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    376
    HI there
    Few days ago Windows explorer reported that symantec service framework stopped working nad was closed. After several times I googled it and found that many people have similiar problem with Symantec products, especially they have problems with identify safe, but I am not using this service. After this error my NIS 2008 works without problems, but i am unable pren control center until restart.
    So I am interesting is there someone who have similliar problem and who knows where Symantec will fix this problem? This error appeard after one of Symantec's update...
    I captured some details of this problem and there is also forum where people spoke about it...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Kielty

    Kielty Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Posts:
    139
    Location:
    The Emerald Isle
  3. tsilo

    tsilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    376
    I already posted this forum in my post :)
    Is there anyone who can tell us anything new about it? :rolleyes:
     
  4. Kielty

    Kielty Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Posts:
    139
    Location:
    The Emerald Isle
    Sorry never noticed..:oops:

    I have raised the issue with Symantec and as yet no further forward..
     
  5. Randy_Bell

    Randy_Bell Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Posts:
    3,004
    Location:
    Santa Clara, CA
    tsilo is this (screenshot) what you are having trouble opening?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    Mine was doing that but I haven't noticed it doing it lately. Last week (I cannot remember what day it was) I booted up my computer one evening and right after the desktop came up a Symantec window came up saying that it had applied updates and a reboot was required. I was puzzled by this as I have never seen this happen right after a bootup, just after updates. I went ahead and rebooted and then I got my next surprise: NIS was requesting a full scan which it has never done before, not even when I first installed it like other AV's do.

    Since then however it has been working fine.
     
  7. tsilo

    tsilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    376

    Yes it's!
     
  8. Kielty

    Kielty Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Posts:
    139
    Location:
    The Emerald Isle
    An update - it seems as if there is an issue with vista and NIS 2008. Until a fix is released the recommendation is to switch off crimeware protection and identity safe.

    I don't use identity safe as i use roboform but switching off crimeware protection seems to have worked... for now.
     
  9. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    Well, I thought my problem had went away. My Problem log showed this error on the 12, 13, and 14th this month but nothing since. Right before I went to report this I got it again. So I will shut down Crimeware detection and Identity Safe for the time being.
     
  10. amysheehan

    amysheehan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA


    I've posted the current patch release schedule I obtained from Symantec on Tuesday late here:
    http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r19482739-Patch-release-info


    Also: I'm of the thought that this issue has effected those users with Identity Safe which I do not use and have had no issues what-so-ever.

    I will post back updated info from Symantec when available to me,

    Amy Sheehan
     
  11. Abeltje

    Abeltje Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I never used Identity Safe and still had the problems, but I also had Crimeware Protection and Anti Phishing turned on. I read that turning off Crimeware Protection solves it and so far I didn't see the framework crashing. But it's just good to know they are working on it.
     
  12. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    I left Identity Safe on and turned off Crimeware Protection. So far so good.

    Thanks for the update, Amy :)
     
  13. amysheehan

    amysheehan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA
    I was told by Symantec late Wednesday that a 'patch' via LU released late Tuesday PM or early Wednesday in essence removed the previous update that resulted in these problems and restored that component back to the preupdated version
    The update will be re-released prior to Dec 1 via Live Update.

    Will let all know of any changes and/or status if they occur.

    -amy-
     
  14. tsilo

    tsilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    376
    After disabling crimware protection and identify safe Ihaven't problems with NIS, but how long we must whait? Is there any news about it?
     
  15. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    Going by what Amy reported I turned Crimeware back on and so far no problems. They had reverted whatever they changed that caused the problem back to the original around last Wednesday.
     
  16. tsilo

    tsilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    376
    Well, today is 1 december, is there any news about update? can i turn on identify safe?
     
  17. amysheehan

    amysheehan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA

    I have been told to look for a 'fix' around the same time as M$ patch Tuesday.

    -amy-

    :)
     
  18. midway40

    midway40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,257
    Location:
    SW MS, USA
    I had turned Crimeware back on around the 27th and have had no problems.
     
  19. Abeltje

    Abeltje Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    Netherlands
    No problems here either for quite some time with Anti Phishing and Crimeware turned on. I read on a German forum that the problem has been fixed.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.