Symantec AV corporate edition

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Carneyride, Jul 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Carneyride

    Carneyride Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    north east texas
    idk why i have "corperate" on my pc, but anyways... my tamper history on symantec says that C:\Program Files\UPHClean\uphclean.exe tried to suspend rtvscan..

    i am aware symantec is a great load of ****, but is it possible uphclean is infected? how can i find out?
     
  2. Defcon

    Defcon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Posts:
    333
    Re: Symantec AV corperate edition

    Symantec is very far from a 'load of ****', they have really good detection.
     
  3. Carneyride

    Carneyride Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    north east texas
    Re: Symantec AV corperate edition

    every tech-guy i have talked to says symantec is a huge waste of disk space, just repeating what i have heard :(
     
  4. KookyMan

    KookyMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Re: Symantec AV corperate edition

    Symantec Home is a resource hog. I don't think that the corporate edition has the same failings, but I could be wrong. I think it doesn't though because its "just" an anti-virus as opposed to the "all in one" graphical suite that the consumer level is.
     
  5. Carneyride

    Carneyride Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    north east texas
    Re: Symantec AV corperate edition

    the only reason i still have it, is for the realtime protection..

    SaS free doesnt provide that, im saving money for the pro edition ^_^

    also, i had spybot s&d on a flash drive.. i use that when i get suspicious
     
  6. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,098
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Symantec AV corperate edition

    I highly doubt it. Here is what UPHClean is doing (per MS):

    So it looks like Symantec is interpreting this releasing of handles as an attempt to suspend the real-time scanner. Which I guess, in a way, it is. But that's what it's supposed to do.

    For some extra piece of mind, you could submit your uphclean.exe file to Virus Total for several second opinions. http://www.virustotal.com/
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.