Symantec AV corporate edition

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Carneyride, Jul 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Carneyride

    Carneyride Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    north east texas
    idk why i have "corperate" on my pc, but anyways... my tamper history on symantec says that C:\Program Files\UPHClean\uphclean.exe tried to suspend rtvscan..

    i am aware symantec is a great load of ****, but is it possible uphclean is infected? how can i find out?
     
  2. Defcon

    Defcon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Posts:
    332
    Re: Symantec AV corperate edition

    Symantec is very far from a 'load of ****', they have really good detection.
     
  3. Carneyride

    Carneyride Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    north east texas
    Re: Symantec AV corperate edition

    every tech-guy i have talked to says symantec is a huge waste of disk space, just repeating what i have heard :(
     
  4. KookyMan

    KookyMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Re: Symantec AV corperate edition

    Symantec Home is a resource hog. I don't think that the corporate edition has the same failings, but I could be wrong. I think it doesn't though because its "just" an anti-virus as opposed to the "all in one" graphical suite that the consumer level is.
     
  5. Carneyride

    Carneyride Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Posts:
    13
    Location:
    north east texas
    Re: Symantec AV corperate edition

    the only reason i still have it, is for the realtime protection..

    SaS free doesnt provide that, im saving money for the pro edition ^_^

    also, i had spybot s&d on a flash drive.. i use that when i get suspicious
     
  6. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    Re: Symantec AV corperate edition

    I highly doubt it. Here is what UPHClean is doing (per MS):

    So it looks like Symantec is interpreting this releasing of handles as an attempt to suspend the real-time scanner. Which I guess, in a way, it is. But that's what it's supposed to do.

    For some extra piece of mind, you could submit your uphclean.exe file to Virus Total for several second opinions. http://www.virustotal.com/
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.