Symantec antivirus coporate edition (New version)

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by chaos16, Apr 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
  2. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Did you test it?
     
  3. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    nop

    but
    i would like to know if its any good??
     
  4. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    I can say to you one thing: It's much better that Norton...

    When I used it, it uses less resources than Norton and it's very configurable.
    The detection rate is very good, so you can test it and see if is nice to you ;)
     
  5. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Some of our IT people have tried this on some of our "test" workstations.

    Apparently they have found it to be much "heavier" than McAfee Enterprise.

    They are still testing but at the present time it looks like they will be staying with McAfee.
     
  6. chaos16

    chaos16 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Posts:
    1,004
    i will stay with KAV then :D
     
  7. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    If KAV works well on your system, it's better continue to use it instead of changing to Symantec ;)
     
  8. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    I received this from work last week, and I finally installed it today. I must say my system is a little bit sluggish, not like eXtendia slow or anything, but still VSE8.0i w/AS Module is so much lighter on here.
    I attached a screen so you may see the usage hog, now keep in mind with VSE I usually use about 170-180MB total. Look at the Rtvscan OUCH!
    http://www.zer0-tec.net/likuidkewl/SAV10Usage.PNG
     
  9. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    It seems that this version use a lot of resources... :(

    I don't know why they made something like this...
     
  10. se7engreen

    se7engreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Posts:
    369
    Location:
    USA
    I had similar results using ver 10.0.359.0...
    10 days till the corporate licenses expire; renewal is not looking to good.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
  12. Diver

    Diver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,444
    Location:
    Deep Underwater
    No problem, just get the latest dual processor CPU and 2 gigs of memory, and you will not even notice it:)
     
  13. iwod

    iwod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    708
    When get better hardware when there are better software for lower price?

    Reading from some other sources also confirm this similar situation. I don't think the added Antispyware worth this much of resources usage. Granted they don't have any thing new on the AV engine side.

    No wonder why Sophos is walking through the industry like storm.
     
  14. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    I installed it to do sa small test. And that was over swift... SAV made my icons for email notifying, outpost firewall, Counterspy and ewido dissapear. Immediatly after the de-install they were all back. And the pc worked sluggish to a terrible point too. And I use a 1gig machine with a Pentium IV 300MHz.

    No SAV for me. NOD32 is back again ;)
     
  15. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    THERE's your problem ;)
     
  16. Unity

    Unity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    Toulouse ~ France
    i've never seen a P4 300 mhz , that's probably a typo :eek:
     
  17. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    LOL...probably meant 3,000...dropped a zero. Pentium 4 started at 1400.

    Wow that's quite a jump in the real time engine....used to be around 16 megs. For my business network clients, this past year I've pretty much transitioned from Symantec CE/SBE to NOD32 Enterprise..I'd be installing Sym CE from version 7 or so all the way up to 9. Haven't worked with this new engine yet..but I am surprised at the amount of RAM use here. Wow. Guessing the CPU hit and overall performance hit is accordingly higher based on reports here. :(
     
  18. SteelyDon

    SteelyDon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2004
    Posts:
    81
    Location:
    Southern Ontario
    Why torture yourself?
     
  19. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,000
    hihihi ... indeed 3GHz... childish
     
  20. Firecat

    Firecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Posts:
    7,927
    Location:
    The land of no identity :D
    3GHz or 3.06GHz? :p:D
     
  21. achi

    achi Guest

    Theser are my usage results.

    ccApp.exe................6.772 kb
    ccEvtMgr.exe............2.660 kb
    ccSetMgr.exe............3.796 kb
    DefWatch.exe............1.720 kb
    Rtvscan.exe...............21.612 kb
    VPTray.exe................6.108 kb

    When i first installed it I was also getting numbers like the ones mentioned here. There was a scan active under "startup scans". Delete that and I think you usage numbers will be more in line with mine.
     
  22. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    It's, anyway, a lot of memory usage...

    Unacceptable for me...
     
  23. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    I tried Symantec Corporate and i never had a tray icon o_O I saw it on some other PC and there was a yellow shield tray icon. Strange. Detection was however working correctly.
     
  24. Trespasser

    Trespasser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    1,194
    Location:
    Virginia - Appalachian Mtns
    The only thing I didn't like about Symantec Antivirus Corp 10 was that it didn't support Outlook Express (no incoming scan).
     
  25. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    the numbers add up to ~37MB... still less than the 55 MB that BD Pro users have reported.

    And even Av-comparatives confirms that Symantec Corp has indeed become good at achieving a high detection percentage...

    But the question remains whether it can 'clean' infections that it detects, yes?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.