SYMANTEC AND ACRONIS INCOMPATIBILTY

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by anita_george104, Nov 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. anita_george104

    anita_george104 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Hello there,

    I have acronis TIH 2009 latest build installed and cannot activate try and decide. I went to live chat and was told that my norton internet security may be interfering with acronis. Before i uninstall norton and try the try and decide again i was just wondering if anyone else has both products installed...and whether they are experiencing similar problems to me.

    If it is the case then acronis should make aware to customers of these problems as norton cost me £60!

    Thanks,
    Anita
     
  2. anita_george104

    anita_george104 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    so it looks as though i'm the only one with this problem then, eh?
     
  3. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    That is a possibility :) .
    Many long term users got rid of Symantec/Norton long ago for a variety of reasons.

    Could you try just disabling your £60 investment and ten see if T&D will work for you.

    My own experience of Norton was System Works. If I had known of the trouble it took to remove it from my computer I would have willingly paid £60 to be rid of it.

    Xpilot
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    between the apps I would keep Norton 2009 and drop the other junk.
     
  5. anita_george104

    anita_george104 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks for the responses guys. Bigc73542 I only have norton internet security 2008 installed so i don't have any other 'junk' installed! I will try disabling it and seeing if it works. I will let you know how i get on!
     
  6. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma

    In my personal opinion Acronis is junk:thumbd:
     
  7. ToyMaker

    ToyMaker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Posts:
    46
    If you have the one year license of Norton you can get the new version 2009 for free as part of your license. Believe me its worth it. Its tons lighter on your system. Also, that what I use and I have no problem with TnD.
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello anita_george104 ,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    To be sure that Acronis software works properly we recommend you disable or temporarily uninstall any Norton software.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.