Sygate problem leads to looking for a new Firewall.

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by notageek, Oct 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    There's an update to sygate but now when I try to install the update (downloaded it) I get a box that pops up saying to direct the install to the place I have the spf.msi file. When I do that I get a box popping up sorry not a valid place. This is rather annoying. I am about to change firewalls.

    Anyone want to share their views on the lastest update of Zone Alarm? Does it play with McAfee av 7.0? does it play well with sp2 (if I install sp2)?
     
  2. Abnormal

    Abnormal Guest

  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,047
    Hi Notageek

    I have the latest version of Zone Alarm Pro on my system and it is fine. Also running SP2. No issues or conflicts. Can't say anything regarding McAfee, as I don't use anything of theirs.

    Pete
     
  4. Honyak

    Honyak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Posts:
    346
    Location:
    Deep South
    The new Sygate build is working fine on my comp. WinXP SP2.
    Installwd new build without a hitch.

    The spf.msi is the Sygate installer for Win 2000/XP, that is the best I can explain it.
     
  5. Grumble

    Grumble Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Posts:
    185
    Location:
    the sunshine state
    I downloaded the 5.6 spf.msi file (from majorgeeks) to a Downloads folder in my Documents directory and installed it from there over the current SPF version (after turning the 5.5 version off). Installed to the default path (which is where 5.5 was installed) and chose 'yes' to save current settings. It installed smooth as a baby's behind.
    :cool:
     
  6. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
     
  7. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    I can't seem to get the latest sygate to install. I'll try again later. Thanks everyone. I'm going to wait for a response from them.
     
  8. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    I installed the new version of sygate without any problems. Very smooth.
     
  9. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    what is new in this update? is it ids? how is it?


    thanx
     
  10. Grumble

    Grumble Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Posts:
    185
    Location:
    the sunshine state
    The new version is now recognized by XP SP2 security center, if there are other changes I haven't noticed them.
     
  11. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651

    thanx grumble.
     
  12. Enigma222

    Enigma222 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    DE
    I have tried twice to d/l and install the latest Sygate firewalll....after install, I get this smc.exe error message and is completely shuts down. I am running SpywareBlaster 3.2, but do not think that is the problem.

    I am running WinXP w/o Sp1 or Sp2. Anyone have any clues? If I am posting this in the wrong forum, sorry guys/gals....I am a newbie. Thanks for your help!

    -Enigma222 :D
     
  13. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    Hi Enigma
    I didnt have any problems installing it and I have spyware blaster so I doubt that would be it.I really like this firewall.there will be someone along shortly I'm sure who will know what the prob is.wish I could help you.
    Rita
     
  14. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    I still have a problem when I try to install the full version. It still ask my to locate the spf.msi
     
  15. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    I receive a new**Newsletter Support**

    For being a newsletter subscriber, we provide an additional Free channel of support *exclusively* for our newsletter subscribers. I have enjoyed your feedback and am working to incorporate many of your suggestions. If you are looking for a quick response or need technical assistance, please use this new support resource. By using this new support path, I will not be a bottleneck preventing you from getting a timely answer to your support requests.

    Support for Sygate Personal Firewall:

    http://smb.sygate.com/support/forms/nlspf_reqform.htmsletter from sygate--dont know if this link would help or not
    Rita
     
  16. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    See screenshot.



    Thanks Rita but I get a 404 page when I click on that link.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
    Hi Enigma222,

    It looks like others are having similar problems: Build 5.6 2808 and Re: Sygate Personal Firewall Free 5.6.2808.

    Nick
     
  18. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    notageek
    This is what I get clicking on link
     
  19. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Here's what I get Rita.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Rita

    Rita Infrequent Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    6,863
    Location:
    wilds of wv
    that is strange--I tried it again and got support--wonder why the link dont work for you?i am sorry.
    Rita
     
  21. Enigma222

    Enigma222 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    DE
    Ritaann and others....first off.....thumbs up for the time postiing and trying to help me solve the problem.....it is comforting knowing help is out there...whether it solves the problem or not...all about the journey finding the answers....well, at least I tell myself that when I see errors pop up!!... :D

    Here is my Hijack info:

    Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
    Scan saved at 7:24:07 PM, on 10/31/2004
    Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\ypager.exe
    C:\Program Files\Spybot\TeaTimer.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\ISP50\bin\ppshared.exe
    C:\Program Files\ISP50\Bin\Bartshel.exe
    C:\Program Files\PeoplePC Accelerated\propelac.exe
    C:\Program Files\ISP50\Bin\Bartshel.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\ISP50\dialer\dialer.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\MOZILL~1\FIREFOX.EXE
    C:\Documents and Settings\Ballz\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings,ProxyOverride = <local>
    O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger (HKLM)[/COLOR]


    Not sure why I have two svchost.exe files...but I am soaking up an education in the trial error registry department....hehe...hands on can teach ya alot!!

    If anyone sees anything out of the norm, please let me know. I did try to download Sygate again, but alas...that dreaded smc.exe error popped up again...and the eror reporting log took about 3 mins....hmmmm...anyway, thanks to everyone for their support!!

    -Enigma
     
  22. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    It's OK Rita. I'm not having the best of luck with firewalls. ;) I tried ZA pro and it's freeze up my computer. I think that there's something running that it don't like. I caqn't get Sygate to install. I posted my problem over at the sygate forum but right now I think I'm going to give up on a firewall until I find out what's going on.
     
  23. nick s

    nick s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    1,430
  24. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I am running sygate 5.6-2808 and it seems to run very well on my computer.

    bigc
     
  25. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Thanks nick s. That link worked good. I hope they can help me.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.