Sygate Personal Firwall 5.5

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by vkidv, Dec 22, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vkidv

    vkidv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Posts:
    62
    Hello,

    Im having a problem with Sygate Personal Firwall 5.5.
    Heres a screenshot of my error:
    http://www.improfane.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/pics/myError.PNG

    I currently run (BUT DEFINTLEY NOT ALL AT ONCE):
    Firewalls
    Norton Internet Security 2004
    Kerio Personal Firwall 2.15
    Zone Alarm 4
    Sygate Personal Firewall

    AntiVirus
    Norton Internet Security 2004 (with Norton Anti virus)
    AVG (Grisoft)
    BitDefense 7.1

    Other Security Software
    Proxomitron
    Ad-Aware 6
    Spybot Search and Destroy
    Spyware Blaster
    Spyware Guard

    I DO NOT run all these products together. As i dont like running just

    once for the rest of my computer's life so i run them one at a time and i

    change regulary. I enjoy using software so i'd rather switch to get

    different features once in a while. And as with Anti-Virus, You can get

    better results if you use more than one.

    I use this method to make all the above work:
    http://www.improfane.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/pics/clp3.png
    Thats in Device Maneger (Control Panel>System>

    Hardware Tab>Device Manager.)
    Then if you click View>Show Hidden Devices you get

    another tree spawn with all your computer's product's drivers and
    system.
    By using this i can control what i want to work and what not :)
    I disable the ones i do not want to load = meaning NO conflict :D
    ==========
    But my only error seems to be Sygate :'( it always crashes when im

    surfing the web and i ever try give myself a port scan.
    Somebody said somthing about LSP networks things, maybe it has

    somthing to do with that? Is it another driver like thing for software?


    (Windows XP, Up to Date, 1.9ghz, 29gb hard drive, Dell dimension 2350,384mbRAM)
    Thanks for reading,
    Please help :)
     
  2. Morgoth

    Morgoth Guest

    vkidv,

    I also test several FWs, but never have more than 1 installed at a time.

    Although you do disable all but 1 firewall, you ought to check your running firewall services, which may be set to AUTOMATICALLY run upon Windows startup. If several FW services are enabled, this could explain your prob...
     
  3. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,151
    Location:
    PA
    Glad I'm not alone in having security apps. as a hobby. Just bought BOClean to use instead of TrojanHunter and have licenses for 3 firewalls - and I've switched.

    Sounds like conflict may be happening, though, with Sygate.
     
  4. dom424

    dom424 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Enid, OK.
    Don't feel bad, I am kind of in the same boat. 2 licenses for ZAP, 1 for Outpost Pro, and 1 for BlackIce. ZAP is great on my 2k machine but the TrueVector causes problems constantly on XP Pro same with Outpost. I am not saying anything bad about either firewall but my XP machine and them don't get along. BID never causes a problem on my XP computer so maybe I'll use it for awhile.
    It might be time for a reformat too. Just hate to take the time to do it.
     
  5. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi vkidv

    Have you tried posting that particular error message on the Sygate Product Forums?

    As has been suggested, even though you are only running one firewall at a time, having that many installed could be the source of potential conflicts.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  6. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,151
    Location:
    PA
    I forgot about BlackICE - I have a license for that, too.
     
  7. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    Hi,
    I know that ZoneAlarm and Sygate are incompatible, read the readme file of ZoneAlarm.
     
  8. vkidv

    vkidv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Posts:
    62
    Thanks for such a good reply.
    Im Glad that there are people like me who have more than one type of software and like to change :)

    I'll post on the sygate forums.

    Thanks much for your help :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.