Sygate Firewall

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Vazie, Nov 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Vazie

    Vazie Guest

    The last couple of days, whenever i have tried to load up Sygate Personall Firewall i get this error message:

    http://img109.exs.cx/img109/6431/sygate.jpg

    Some say i could need updates from windows? But the only one i can download is SP2 which i've heard lots of bad things about.

    However, the firewall functions properly if i click cancel. But then 'Dr.Watson' will be running in the background and slow my pc down massively.

    I've re-installed it 2 or 3 times, and run a virus check, but to no avail.

    Cheers.
     
  2. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
  3. vazie

    vazie Guest

    tried everything said in the thread apart from turn the built in firewall with XP.

    Where can i turn that off?
     
  4. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
  5. vazie

    vazie Guest

    ok, it was already off >_<

    i have posted on their forums (posted on friday!) but have yet to get a reply >_<
     
  6. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
  7. vazie

    vazie Guest

    nice one, i'l give that a go, cheers.
     
  8. FluxGFX

    FluxGFX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    667
    Location:
    Ottawa/Canada
    Hi,

    There's a fix for that Sygate are to release something.

    When I'm not sure.

    In the mean time if your willing to boot from Linux ( pref a bootable CD ) you can decompile the EXE and associated files and fix the memory allocation :p

    Regards,
    fluxgfx.com
     
  9. Fire-Ant

    Fire-Ant Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    514
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I had the same problem with sygate.
    It seems a bug (undocumented feature) in the last version.
    When I needed to upload, I had to close the firewall :eek:
    So I kicked it out and now I'm happily using Outpost :cool:

    It has nothing to do with the XP SP2 since the problem
    manifested on a non updated XP
     
  10. FluxGFX

    FluxGFX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    667
    Location:
    Ottawa/Canada
    Hi,

    Whatever the application people are using there's always bugs in some fashion. There's always a solution. Nothing is impossible if you put your head to it.

    Regards,
    fluxgfx.com
     
  11. Avatar

    Avatar Guest

    Try turning off overclocking.....
    If you overclock your CPU, sometimes you might get the error....
    The other thing you might try is testing you memory... Change timing...
     
  12. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    I like to know which version of sygate personal firewall you are running. The latest version is:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. FluxGFX

    FluxGFX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    667
    Location:
    Ottawa/Canada
    Interesting...

    I have version 5.5 built 2710
    And Signature File is: 1.0.1057

    And when I check for updated version of sygate it tells me there's no update and when I download the current one they have it's the sameone I have installed.

    Regards,
    fluxgfx.com
     
  14. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    Please download the latest version from here: http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3356.html

    Please uninstall the old version (5.5.2710) before installing the new version 5.6.2808
     
  15. FluxGFX

    FluxGFX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    667
    Location:
    Ottawa/Canada
    Hi,

    Sygate informed me to keep my current version and not update.

    Although I don't know why.

    Regards,
    fluxgfx.com
     
  16. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    What!? How can that be? I've never received such a message before! Your firewall is really behaving strangely.... :(
     
  17. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    Did you follow my advice? Uninstall the old version, then install the new one. Restart your computer if prompted to do so.
     
  18. FluxGFX

    FluxGFX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    667
    Location:
    Ottawa/Canada
    Hi,

    No I haven't fallowed what you informed me to do prior to having a discussion with sygate tech rep.

    I have kept the same version which is working like a charm.

    Regards,
    fluxgfx.com
     
  19. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    Ok, if it's working fine then I think you can just use it normally. :)
     
  20. FluxGFX

    FluxGFX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    667
    Location:
    Ottawa/Canada
    Hi,

    I've been checking the Sygate website and from I can find I have the same version they do. Also sygate update reports that I have the most current release.

    Regards,
    fluxgfx.com
     

    Attached Files:

  21. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    I tell you, the built-in updater always says that you have the most current release even when a newer one has already appeared. Don't use the built-in updater, it's not reliable. Look at my one:
     

    Attached Files:

    • spf.JPG
      spf.JPG
      File size:
      9.3 KB
      Views:
      386
  22. FluxGFX

    FluxGFX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    667
    Location:
    Ottawa/Canada
    Hi,

    That's weird. Because Thats the version I download and install 2weeks ago from the Sygate website.

    Regards,
    fluxgfx.com
     
  23. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    And I would like to know why you're still using 5.5.2710 !?
     
  24. Morpheus

    Morpheus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2003
    Posts:
    45
    He is running SPF Pro, 2710 IS the latest version for Pro. Another alternative is Kerio, I have just installed it due to SPF and the latest version of KAV not playing together and completely killing my network connection. Kerio is working fine and has some advantages such as proper localhost support but TBH I think overall I prefer Sygate.

    Morpheus
     
  25. FluxGFX

    FluxGFX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    667
    Location:
    Ottawa/Canada
    Thank You for mentioning :) SPF Pro :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.