... SWB 3.2 problem ...

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by AntiSerious, Jul 8, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AntiSerious

    AntiSerious Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    21

    ... I've had SWB forever, just upgraded today to 3.2 and protection will NOT stay enabled for Mozilla/Firefox ... I have Mo 1.6 and Fox 0.9 installed, and never had a problem with v 3.1 ... after reading the posts in here I uninstalled 3.2, upgraded to Fox 0.9.1, and re-installed SWB 3.2 ... protection will NOT stay enabled, and I even tried manually setting the checks for Mo/Fox ... any ideas, javacool ? ... W98SE if that matters ...
     
  2. Nick

    Nick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2002
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    California
    I believe that SpywareBlaster only supports Mozilla 1.7 and later, so that may be why you are having problems with that browser. As far as Firefox, someone else should chime in on that.
     
  3. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Well, since SpywareBlaster 3.1 the program has only supported Mozilla 1.7 and up.

    But in regard to your particular issue - could you open Firefox and see if there is a list of sites under the "Exceptions" button in the Privacy - Cookies section of the Options?

    Also, are you trying to apply protection while Firefox is open? If you are, please try closing Firefox (make sure the program completely shut down), applying protection, and re-opening Firefox - and then let me know if it helps.

    Thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  4. AntiSerious

    AntiSerious Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    ... "But in regard to your particular issue - could you open Firefox and see if there is a list of sites under the "Exceptions" button in the Privacy - Cookies section of the Options?" ...

    ... yes, there are quite a few sites added that I know I did not add - perhaps it's just the indicator in the interface that shows protection disabled ?? ... Fox was closed when I did the enabling, and I re-booted during the process and checked again ... when I had 3.1 the interface showed protection enabled, and I had Mo 1.6 then, so I'm unsure whether this is a false reading or an actual problem ... guess I'll have to upgrade to Mo 1.7 (I usually skip a version with that) ...

    ... thanks for the quick reply ...
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    When you say that protection is disabled, does the Mozilla/Firefox protection on the main screen say that, and appear in red?

    Or do you mean that it seems as though all items are unchecked?

    Let me know how the upgrade to Mozilla 1.7 goes - and thanks for the quick response! :)

    Thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  6. AntiSerious

    AntiSerious Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    ... see attached gif ... and if I click on the Mo/Fox tab, all entries are unchecked, despite my best efforts to check them - both manually, one at a time and by selecting the 'enable all protection' tab ... (sorry, can only load one pic at a time, it seems) ...
     

    Attached Files:

    • swb3.gif
      swb3.gif
      File size:
      14.1 KB
      Views:
      593
  7. AntiSerious

    AntiSerious Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    ... view #2 ...
     

    Attached Files:

  8. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Well that's interesting.

    Can you please check your Firefox profiles directory for the existence of a profiles.ini file, and then either PM or post the contents here? (You can censor any user account names in the paths, if they are present.)

    The Firefox profiles directory should be under
    <user profile directory>\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox

    Then can you check and see if there is a hostperm.1 file under each of the folders referenced in that file? (Each hostperm.1 file should be about 6 kb.)

    Thanks,

    -Javacool
     
  9. AntiSerious

    AntiSerious Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    21

    ... "Can you please check your Firefox profiles directory for the existence of a profiles.ini file, and then either PM or post the contents here? (You can censor any user account names in the paths, if they are present.)

    The Firefox profiles directory should be under
    <user profile directory>\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox

    Then can you check and see if there is a hostperm.1 file under each of the folders referenced in that file? (Each hostperm.1 file should be about 6 kb.) ...


    ... I have no profiles.ini file under Firefox, but I do have hostperm.1 - it's 16kb and I'd prefer not to post it here ... you still need it? ... I suppose I could pm it ... I never looked at it, it's ... interesting ...

    ... *** check that - found the profiles.ini ...
    [General]
    StartWithLastProfile=1

    [Profile0]
    Name=default
    IsRelative=1
    Path=Profiles/default.qkv

    ... sorry ...
     
  10. AntiSerious

    AntiSerious Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    ... where do we stand ...

    ... I haven't seen a definitive post with a solution to the detection problem yet, so here's where I'm at ... I disabled protection in SWB 3.2, then deleted it, re-booted and installed Mo 1.7.1 and Fox .0.9.2, then re-installed SWB 3.2 ... still the protections for Mo/Fox will not hold ... on every opening of SWB 3.2 the 209 items show as disabled ... no matter how I try to enable them, they SEEM to come undone ... I've sent copies of profiles.ini and hostperm.1 to the support address, but no reply as of yet ... still confused and disappointed ...

    ... not complainin' ... just sayin' ...
     
  11. AntiSerious

    AntiSerious Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    ... Progress! ...

    ... so I continued wading through the posts on various Mo/Fox problems, and in between all the pissin' and moanin' and whinin' I found THIS useful tip from VacuumDog (https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=40456)(post 23) ...

    ... "HOORAY!!!!! Fixed it. Open Firefox>Tools>Options>Web Features then permissions on Load Images. Remove All. Close FF then run Spyware Blaster and enable all protection. PROBLEM SOLVED" ...

    ... and it SEEMS to work ! ... now the image permissions are NOT replaced in my version of Fox, and I don't know if that's a good thing or not since most all were 'block', but at least SWB 3.2 shows 'All Protection Enabled' ... guess I can always re-do the blocks ...

    ... BTW, glitches like this sure do a LOT to identify the helpful people, and also the chronic complainers ... hope I'm in the former ... :p ...

    ... thanks, VacuumDog! ...
     
  12. Amerk_5

    Amerk_5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2003
    Posts:
    78
    Location:
    Dansville, NY
    Re: ... Progress! ...

    If you set Mozilla & Firefox to only load images from the originating server you can block most ads. If you have images that you want to see but are being blocked because they're on a different server (example. eBay), have a look at Image whitelisting is possible! - MozillaZine Forums.
     
  13. WA4AQW

    WA4AQW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    SB 3.1 worked great with Mozilla 1.6. After installing SB 3.2 it would not recognize of provide protection for Mozilla 1.6. Following the suggestions and recommendations I have installed Mozilla 1.7.1 and reinstalled SB 3.2 which still does not recognize Mozilla 1.7.1.

    How can I get SB 3.2 to work with Mozilla `1.7.1?
     
  14. WA4AQW

    WA4AQW Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Posts:
    3
    Lots of posts about correcting the recognition problem with Foxfire, but no information about how to correct the problem with Mozilla. As discussed in previous post, have installed and reinstalled both SB 3.2 and Mozilla 1.7.1, and SB still says Mozilla is not installed. Have we given up on trying to get SM to run with Mozilla? Reading previous posts it seems I'm not the only person having this recognition problem.
     
  15. AntiSerious

    AntiSerious Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    ... I agree, I searched this forum and didn't find any definitive answer to the Mozilla problem ... have you tried applying the above fix to Mozilla? ... I don't use it much, but I find nothing in my image permissions and a TON of blocked cookie sites, which SWB must have set because I sure didn't (I have Mo 1.7.1 also) ...

    ... I'm sure javacool is busy working on it, but I think we need to hear some kind of update on this, and it might not hurt to have a sticky with the 'fixes' that people have had success with ... just a thought, f w i w ...
     
  16. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    The most likely cause of the Mozilla identification issues is a registry.dat file that is simply too large. However, I realize some people are having other issues (i.e. they have a normal, small registry.dat file but SpywareBlaster still won't detect Mozilla), and I am working on those also.

    I am developing a fix, and I'll try to have it available as soon as is possible. :)

    If you are currently having problems, the best thing to do is to search your system for a "registry.dat" file (it should be in a Mozilla directory) and see if it's over approximately 250 kb. If it is, try renaming it and running Mozilla - it should create a newer smaller one, and SpywareBlaster should then detect Mozilla.

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  17. AntiSerious

    AntiSerious Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Posts:
    21
    ... thanks, Javacool ... maybe that will help some Mozilla folks ...

    ... (knew he'd be workin' on a fix) ... appreciate the update ...
     
  18. olprofbear

    olprofbear Guest

    I'm using Firefox 0.8. I'd installed 0.92 and found it had too many problems for me to use it at this time, so put 0.8 back. Just ran update for SB, found there was a new version, and unfortunately updated. Now of course, no protection for Firefox any more :-( ... bummer.

    How can I either (A) fool SB into providing protection for FF 0.8 or (B) reinstall my previous SB (not sure which version it was -- probably from around May)?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.