Swapping Hard Drives

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by WilliamP, Dec 29, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I had read of a contraption that would enable you to swap out hard drives. I am looking for a way to do that. I have a Dell 8200 and would like to see if it would be possible. What is it called and where can I get it?
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    One such device is called a "Removable Hard Drive Bay" they are not "Hot Swappable" but very useful, there are many manufacturers such as Lian Li, make sure you have at least 1 fan, though 3 is better.
     
  3. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Are they the cases where you can insert an internal hard drive and it makes it usable as an external hard drive?

    Jimbob
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    No these are internal, you can also purchase external USB and Firewire Hard Drive bays, if you are looking at this method then I would suggest a "Laptop" Hard Drive as it is far smaller and more robust.

    Cheers :D
     
  5. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Thank you all for the replies. Would what I want to do work? I have 2 hard drives installed. C drive is my system drive and F is for storing digital pictures. I want to be able to install a hard drive and Ghost an image of my system to it. Then be able to remove the drive. I have a DVD Rom drive and a CD-RW drive. I have a Plextor DVD-Cd burner PX 712 that I could use to free up a bay. Would I be able to do this?
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Usually you will have an additional bay, most Cases have a minimum of 3, thus you can add it into the 3rd bay. I run the same configuration, well mine has 4 bays and the 4th bay I have an additional Removable Bay which has my C Drive in it.

    Cheers :D
     
  7. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I did some googleing and found Storcase but they are kind of expensive. Looks like they are nice though.
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
  9. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    To what cable do you connect the third hard drive?
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Primary Master = C Drive
    Primary Slave = Removable Drive
    Secondary Master = DVD Burner
    Secondary Slave = Combo CDRW/DVD Drive

    Cheers :D
     
  11. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Blackspear I already have two hard drives installed. My C drive is my system drive F drive is my storage drive. I have a CD-RW drive and a DVD Rom.drive. I have a DVD -CD burner to put in. Could I put the removable hard drive in where the DVD Rom. drive comes out?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.