Swapping Hard Drives

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by WilliamP, Dec 29, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,208
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I had read of a contraption that would enable you to swap out hard drives. I am looking for a way to do that. I have a Dell 8200 and would like to see if it would be possible. What is it called and where can I get it?
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    One such device is called a "Removable Hard Drive Bay" they are not "Hot Swappable" but very useful, there are many manufacturers such as Lian Li, make sure you have at least 1 fan, though 3 is better.
     
  3. Jimbob1989

    Jimbob1989 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Posts:
    2,529
    Are they the cases where you can insert an internal hard drive and it makes it usable as an external hard drive?

    Jimbob
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    No these are internal, you can also purchase external USB and Firewire Hard Drive bays, if you are looking at this method then I would suggest a "Laptop" Hard Drive as it is far smaller and more robust.

    Cheers :D
     
  5. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,208
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Thank you all for the replies. Would what I want to do work? I have 2 hard drives installed. C drive is my system drive and F is for storing digital pictures. I want to be able to install a hard drive and Ghost an image of my system to it. Then be able to remove the drive. I have a DVD Rom drive and a CD-RW drive. I have a Plextor DVD-Cd burner PX 712 that I could use to free up a bay. Would I be able to do this?
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Usually you will have an additional bay, most Cases have a minimum of 3, thus you can add it into the 3rd bay. I run the same configuration, well mine has 4 bays and the 4th bay I have an additional Removable Bay which has my C Drive in it.

    Cheers :D
     
  7. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,208
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I did some googleing and found Storcase but they are kind of expensive. Looks like they are nice though.
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
  9. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,208
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    To what cable do you connect the third hard drive?
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Primary Master = C Drive
    Primary Slave = Removable Drive
    Secondary Master = DVD Burner
    Secondary Slave = Combo CDRW/DVD Drive

    Cheers :D
     
  11. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,208
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Blackspear I already have two hard drives installed. My C drive is my system drive F drive is my storage drive. I have a CD-RW drive and a DVD Rom.drive. I have a DVD -CD burner to put in. Could I put the removable hard drive in where the DVD Rom. drive comes out?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.