Suspicious Files

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by rugmankc, Nov 8, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    These were in my quarantine. Not sure what they are and when I submitted them the below dialogue box came up. I don't know what it means. Also, if I delete file from quarantine, does that delete it from the computer or move it somewhere else?

    Any help appreciated,


    Ken


    Capture7001.JPG
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,749
    Location:
    Texas
    Those appear to be generic detections.

    Do you have Threatsense enabled? If not, enable it and submit the findings.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    Thanks ronjor,

    I do not have Threatsense enabled, but do know how to do it. Being mediocre at this, I wasn't sure if I wanted that enabled and to me allowed someone else access to my computer. I may just understand how Thretsense works, even though I did read up on it.

    Follow Up question if OK. I got rid of Comodo Firewall since it seems to crash some of my programs from time to time. Started Outpost, but Outpost seems to keep NOD32 for starting for about a minute max on occasion, even though NOD32 updates during that time. But, in the delay Windows comes up and says your computer has a security problem, click here to see. You go to Security Center and NOD32 is turned off. Anyone else see this or is it normal with some programs.



    Thanks,

    Ken
     
  4. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,749
    Location:
    Texas
    Since ESET knows about the badware, there is no sense enabling Threatsense just to submit those files.

    You can delete those files from quarantine or leave them. Either way, they are not going to harm your system.
     
  5. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    Thanks Again ronjor,

    Any thoughts on my follow up question in my last post.



    Ken
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,749
    Location:
    Texas
    It sounds like a conflict of some sort between NOD and Outpost. I would look through the firewall rules and try to find why your firewall is blocking the program.
     
  7. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    Thanks for the reply,

    I have excluded NOD32 from Outpost and vice versa. Being the free version and and not an expert on firewalls, I may have to wait until Comodo solves the conflict with my Mobiola Video Studio. I will check out the Outpost Forum.



    Thanks Again


    Ken
     
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,749
    Location:
    Texas
  9. rugmankc

    rugmankc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Fairborn, Ohio US
    Thanks ronjor,

    That may be beyond me, but I will research it.




    Ken
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.