Support for acomdata usb drives

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by GaryS, May 30, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GaryS

    GaryS Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    Hello.

    I purchased an acomdata external usb2.0 drive specifically for the purposes of backing up the various pcs I have.

    When I choose 'Create image', I see my external drive in the list of source drives, but not in the list of destination drives. Am I doing something wrong? It seems odd that the drive is available to back up, but not to back up to. Any ideas what could be wrong? Is this drive supported?

    I have read many good things about the TrueImage product and am looking forward to buying it if it can be used with my backup hard drive.

    Thanks,
    -Gary
     
  2. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, GaryS

    Wilders Security Forums and Official Acronis Support Forum.

    Just a quick question to start is the HDD formatted?

    You can not save an Image to a Unformatted HDD.

    But can restore a Image to a Unformatted HDD.

    Hope this is of so help,
    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  3. GaryS

    GaryS Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    Yes, it's formatted.

    I've been using it for document folder backups for a few months now, no problems whatsoever.
     
  4. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, GaryS

    That is strange.

    I should have said this in the other post.

    I should think it is supported or it would not see it.


    What does it say it is formatted with, ie:- FAT32 or NTFT etc?

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  5. GaryS

    GaryS Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    It says it's FAT32 (which is correct). There was an option to use NTFS when I formatted it, but I chose FAT32 to be able to use it on a wider variety of windows systems.

    I also looked at the properties on the drive within TI and it correctly reports the free and used space and under the 'Errors' tab it said 'No errors were found.'

    Everything looks pretty normal to me...

    I also went to the trouble of registering with acomdata in the hopes that there were driver updates, but none seem to be available for XP - in fact, they recommend to use the native XP drivers which is the way it's been set up from the beginning.

    Other ideas?
     
  6. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, GaryS

    Well if is seeing the file system right it should work.

    As long as it no NS in front of the file system name it should be right.

    I must admit I never use the Trial Version.

    Can you make a CD or Floppy BootDisk with the triel version.

    If you can and have done so.

    Can you try Ti BootDisk to if it sees the Ex-HDD as a destination.

    I,ll be around till about 7:00am [time now5:45am][UK time GMT+1]
    Which 14:00pm appox [time now 12:47pm][GMT+8] here at Wilders.

    I need some sleep. :D

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
  7. GaryS

    GaryS Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    5
    Ok, looks like it was a stupidity issue on my part. I failed to notice that the acomdata drive was automatically checked for backup on the first screen (two drives being backed up by default seems a little strange...) so, of course, it wasn't available as a destination since it was automatically selected as a source. Again, my bad on that one for not noticing. :oops:

    Now a different problem (I know, I should probably create a new thread, but I did some searching and didn't find an answer, so I'll give it a try here first...)

    I get a backup made on usb drive (hooray!!)
    I burn a recovery boot cd and reboot the pc (so far, so good...)
    It boots and I get the TI menu and select 'check image' (or something along those lines).
    It says please wait and never comes back (mouse pointer won't even move).

    Ok, so I think I could have a bad burn, burn another boot cd and the same exact thing happens with that one.

    I check the forum and it looks like, from the posts I've read, everything should be working as long as I'm using build 611. I am.

    Any ideas what could be going wrong here? Just for the record, I am using the trial version, but shouldn't the restore from a recovery cd work?

    Thanks,
    -Gary
     
  8. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, GaryS

    This is a guess but please remember this is IMHO.

    If people were able to make and restore Images from the trial CD BootDisk.

    Some people would never buy the Full Version.

    Because the CD can not be time or date stopped. [Would never run out trial]]

    If you understand what I mean.

    Hope this is of help.
    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:

    PS: Going to have a rest now be back later if you need any help.
     
  9. GaryS

    GaryS Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2004
    Posts:
    5

    Ok, I can understand not wanting to let you restore from a bootable recovery disk using a trial version (no date checking), but it's rather unsettling the way the recovery mode unceremoniously locks up when you've selected a simple 'image check' option (not a restore). A message stating that a restore is not possible with the trial version would be more than adequate. And why not let the image check function normally?

    Before I put my hard-earned cash down (I like the product, and I'm just about ready to buy it...), I'd like someone to verify that this lockup behaviour, even though I was only requesting an image check, is just a none-too-smoothly executed way of disabling the trial version recovery mode.

    Thanks,
    -Gary
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Gary --

    Of course, that behaviour is not normal, though the restore option is really not available in the trial version due to the reason described by The Quest.

    Please try to use the F11 function when booting from the CD and add "acpi=off noapic" parameters and see if the problem stays.

    Thank you.

    --
    Best regards,
    Anton Gromov

    Acronis, Inc.
    395 Oyster Point Blvd. Suite 213
    South San Francisco
    CA 94080 USA
    http://www.acronis.com/

    Acronis... Compute with confidence
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.