superantispyware why me?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by lodore, Dec 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    Hi, i have tryed so hard to like superantispyware but cant.
    it eiether gets stuck in the middle of a scan or crashes.
    this time it got stuck on windows machine keys.
    692 files it gets stuck on.
    any ideas what to do so i can complete a scan?
    lodore
     
  2. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,039
    I know this is a silly question, but have you contacted Nick on the SAS forum?
     
  3. fcukdat

    fcukdat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    England,UK
    First off unlucky only few people have had problems with the software.

    You will find that although there is no official support for the free version the vendor has been quite helpful to the freeby users so far at their support forums.

    Here is the link for their support forums,it would help if you can post as much information as possible such as other software installed(especially Beta software),issue's experienced etc

    http://forums.superantispyware.com/


    All the best :)
     
  4. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    cant even register on his forum geez.
    it says unknown error.
    ideas?
    lodore
     
  5. fcukdat

    fcukdat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    England,UK
    Very quirkyo_O

    The last time i had problems getting to SAS homepage/forum or running SAS scan was caused by a targeted malware attack from a coder in Russia.

    I had to rename SAS principal executable in safe mode to clean this unique infection before i could get accesss to the website.The infection took exception to the words "SUPERAntiSpyware",lol.You know when your hurting them when they attempt to target the software ;)

    Anyway i'm not saying that is your problem but i will give Nick S a shout to see if he could drop by this topic :)
     
  6. mhallerman

    mhallerman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2005
    Posts:
    180
    Iodore,

    While I don't have that particular issue w the app, which I do use, I do have another component which I use to handle encryption of data which uses the windows crypto api which that folder is involved with -

    Try setting the permissions on that folder to (Everyone - Full Access) and see if that helps - while this may be too much exposure for your system, it may at least give you an idea if it is a permissions issue.

    Let us know,
    Mark.
     
  7. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    thanks Wsfuser i sent a request.
    lodore
     
  9. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    I had a related problem with it and have worked with support on this, they think they have cracked it, but maybe logs from you will add to the understanding of the problem. :)
     
  10. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    thanks Don i will give them logs if they need them.
    lodore
     
  11. SUPERAntiSpy

    SUPERAntiSpy Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    1,088

    Hello - we have received your support request and someone will help you promptly.
     
  12. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    thanks for the prompt reply nick:thumb:
    lodore
     
  13. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    so could it possible not be SAS but KIS. I have never had an issue with SAS.
     
  14. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I don't use KIS, but do use SAS Pro and KAV6 without any conflict or problems.
    But who knows?

    Best,
    Jerry
     
  15. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    it never worked with f-secure installed eiether so i dont think it is kis.
    also don uses superantispyware sometimes so i dont think its to do with kis6.0
    lodore
     
  16. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    I also use SAS Pro with F-Secure, and have not had a single problem.:D
    Jerry
     
  17. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    i use KIS, and SAS free can complete a scan just fine, so the culprit is likely something else.
     
  18. ccsito

    ccsito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Nation's Capital
    I've never had a crash using the software, but did experience an infinite hang when I scanned my PC on two occassions. The support tech could not provide any definitive answer, but did suggest that I turn off the AV when I did the scan (the thinking was that both programs were locked on the same malware file). I usually just shut down SAS when it hung. I got rid of the trojan so I couldn't test their suggestion.
     
  19. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Use a-squared antimalware instead :) It never causes me any problems unlike sas.
     
  20. SUPERAntiSpy

    SUPERAntiSpy Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Posts:
    1,088
    What problems did you have with SAS? We are always available to help out.
     
  21. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    As mentioned above, at times it just doesn't work, or it crashes or freezes for reasons unknown to me. I'm not saying its a bad product, it sounds very good from the reviews, it just doesn't work for me.
     
  22. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    iam realy starting to thing there is a conflict between kis 6.o and sas.i have no problem with the scaning it goes smooth.but with sas free installed kis's cpu usage hits 99% and stayes there ontill i reboot.after uninstalling sas.every thing goes back to normal...
     
  23. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    so thats why AVP cpu usage went up to 99percent after the scan yesterday.
    i thought it was because i got rid of a diskeeper exclusion.
    lets hope the conflict can be fixed.
    lodore
     
  24. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    after uninstalling a few diffrent apps.i find that the cpu stays normal only after sas in not installed.i realy hope they fix it too....
     
  25. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    i uninstalled it yesterday after that.
    cpu is fine atm.
    lodore
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.