Superantispyware upgrade to 4.26.1004

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by robinb, May 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. robinb

    robinb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    456
    Location:
    NJ
    Superantispyware has an upgrade to 4.26.1004
    You will see the blue and white box pop up in the right hand corner

    You should do a reboot once it finishes.

    robin
     
  2. RedDawn

    RedDawn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Ireland
  3. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,133
    Location:
    R.I.P. Roger(roddy32)
    Thanks For The Heads Up!!
    Great program :thumb:
     
  4. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,127
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks for the heads up. Got it.
     
  5. Someone

    Someone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,106
    Thanks for the heads up!
     
  6. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Mine upgraded to 4.27.1002. o_O o_O

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  7. Ronin12

    Ronin12 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Posts:
    40
    4.27.1002 is the current version. It is higher than 4.26.1004. You may have missed the difference between the 27 and the 26 in the version numbers. Triple Helix is correct. They released a new version today. If you have the pro version then it will eventually notify you that there is an application update.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2009
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,012
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  9. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
  10. prairie dog

    prairie dog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    129
    If i recall, mine did require a reboot after the update to 4.28.1010
     
  11. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    For me,as i said,SAS didn't require any reboot....a smooth installation,and that's all.....
     
  12. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    4.28.1010 required a reboot on both of my XP machines
     
  13. lordpake

    lordpake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    563
    Location:
    Helsinki ~ European Union
    For me no reboots were required. Running XP SP2 here.

    I am using the Free version with no tray icons or explorer extensions in use, so perhaps this affects the need for reboot?
     
  14. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    is this new version?
     
  15. lordpake

    lordpake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    563
    Location:
    Helsinki ~ European Union
    Jmonge?

    In my case the .1010 installed fine over the old version, via the built-in updater. No reboots required.
     
  16. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    thanks lordpake
     
  17. prairie dog

    prairie dog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Posts:
    129
    to clarify my prior post, mine is the pro version running on xp sp3 and did need a reboot
     
  18. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Mine installed as an update, and is running well. The improvements are great in the area of time required for it to smooth out, and not tie up my system.
    Thanks,
    Nick.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.