[SUPERAntispyware Free Edition] Can you update it?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by m00nbl00d, Jun 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Moments ago, I got a call from a relative saying that SAS (Free Edition) would not update. There goes 30 minutes, at least. The last time my relative had run an update was like a week ago or so, so I got no way of knowing since when this started to happen.

    An error message asking to see if the firewall was blocking SUPERANTISPYWARE.EXE is shown.

    All permissions are in place.

    I tested it myself, and I also cannot update it. So, it's not a problem with anything on my relative's system.

    Does anyone else experience this problem?

    P.S: I hope this is the right forum section to place this question.
     
  2. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    It's updating fine here (UK) with me.I'm using version 5 beta so I don't know if they use a different server.o_O
     
  3. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    No idea... But, now that I think about it, there's one thing in common between my relative and I - we're both using Norton DNS.

    I wonder if that's what's preventing the update... I'll have to verify it later on.

    I wonder if anyone here runs both (SAS and Norton DNS)?
     
  4. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    I'm using Norton DNS here so I think it must be related to SAS itself.
     
  5. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Thanks for letting me know it's not Norton DNS.

    I still can't update SAS Free Edition, stable version.
     
  6. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,268
    Location:
    England
    Does it update if you use safemode with networking?
     
  7. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I haven't tried that, but I have doubts it will work it. I mean, I'm talking about different systems, different Internet connections. Everything else updating and communicating just fine. Just not SAS.

    Are you running SAS Free Edition (4.54.1000)? Can you update just fine?

    -edit-

    Whatever it was, it's gone now. I can update fine now. I'll ask my relative later on if everything is OK. Maybe there's some other issue with my relative, and what happened with me was just a coincidence.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2011
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.