[SUPERAntispyware Free Edition] Can you update it?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by m00nbl00d, Jun 21, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Moments ago, I got a call from a relative saying that SAS (Free Edition) would not update. There goes 30 minutes, at least. The last time my relative had run an update was like a week ago or so, so I got no way of knowing since when this started to happen.

    An error message asking to see if the firewall was blocking SUPERANTISPYWARE.EXE is shown.

    All permissions are in place.

    I tested it myself, and I also cannot update it. So, it's not a problem with anything on my relative's system.

    Does anyone else experience this problem?

    P.S: I hope this is the right forum section to place this question.
     
  2. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    It's updating fine here (UK) with me.I'm using version 5 beta so I don't know if they use a different server.o_O
     
  3. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    No idea... But, now that I think about it, there's one thing in common between my relative and I - we're both using Norton DNS.

    I wonder if that's what's preventing the update... I'll have to verify it later on.

    I wonder if anyone here runs both (SAS and Norton DNS)?
     
  4. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    I'm using Norton DNS here so I think it must be related to SAS itself.
     
  5. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    Thanks for letting me know it's not Norton DNS.

    I still can't update SAS Free Edition, stable version.
     
  6. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    10,706
    Location:
    UK
    Does it update if you use safemode with networking?
     
  7. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I haven't tried that, but I have doubts it will work it. I mean, I'm talking about different systems, different Internet connections. Everything else updating and communicating just fine. Just not SAS.

    Are you running SAS Free Edition (4.54.1000)? Can you update just fine?

    -edit-

    Whatever it was, it's gone now. I can update fine now. I'll ask my relative later on if everything is OK. Maybe there's some other issue with my relative, and what happened with me was just a coincidence.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2011
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.