Super slow startup

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by gjmveloso, Feb 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gjmveloso

    gjmveloso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    I was trying ESET NOD32 2.70.26 (Portuguese) and after reboot my system freeze up to ~3minutes.

    I want to know what are happening with NOD32?

    I try to do a fresh installation and don`t work too.

    I found a Winsock tip and don`t work too.

    My system:

    Duron 1.1Ghz
    512MB DDR
    Windows XP SP2 (updated)
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Does reinstaling NOD32 with automatic AMON startup make a difference?
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Do you have a "Wireless network card" installed?

    Cheers :D
     
  4. ankupan

    ankupan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Posts:
    436
    hi,

    any firewall ?

    I was having ZA pro and facing same problem.

    I uninstalled ZAP and now using Comodo, and enjoying speeeeeed :D
     
  5. gjmveloso

    gjmveloso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    I did a default installation.

    I dont have wireless card.

    I must change NOD32 to AntiVir.
     
  6. gamersmile

    gamersmile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    38
    Sorry to hear about your decision...
    I think it's possible that your ESET (NOD32 2.70.26 in Portuguese) is incompatible with your operation system or maybe some other software
    Anyway, good luck to you buddy
     
  7. gjmveloso

    gjmveloso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Any related issue with Microsoft Office 2003 SP1?

    I want to reinstall NOD32 but I`m afraid.
     
  8. Tinribs

    Tinribs Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Posts:
    734
    Location:
    England
    Since installing Nod32 on my laptop I have noticed it hanging on boot too, with relation to the quetion raised about a wireless card, is there a known issue relating to this??
     
  9. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Have you tried reinstalling NOD32?What was your previous AV software on your laptop?Any other security softwares installed/running?
     
  10. uc-icq

    uc-icq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Posts:
    129
    This is most likely caused by software conflicts. Please confirm that you're not running any software that autoruns on Windows startup which may have compatibility issues with NOD32, e.g. firewall, other antivirus if applicable, anti-spyware or system optimizing programs
     
  11. gjmveloso

    gjmveloso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Any other program... Only NOD32
     
  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
  13. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    What security programs were you using before you installed NOD32? Which ones are still installed now?

    How does your computer connect to the Internet?

    Have you tried clearing your temporary file and temporary Internet file folders, as well as the C:\WINDOWS\TEMP folder and defragmenting your hard disk drive's disk volume(s)? If so, did that make any difference?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  14. gjmveloso

    gjmveloso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    I had Avira AntiVir.
    I connect to internet using a Radio-based conection. DHCP enabled.
    I tried to reinstall, defrag hard drives, clean registry and temporary files. No solution yet.
     
  15. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Have you tried repairing Winsock as I advised above?

    Cheers :D
     
  16. gjmveloso

    gjmveloso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    YES. Every thing...

    NOD32 splash screen are showed and everything appears normal. After 10 seconds of no HDD usage PC freeze and after ~4 minutes come back slowly. Removing NOD32, PC backs to normal and fast again
     
  17. Lollan

    Lollan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    288
    Please respond to my private message. :)
     
  18. Abeltje

    Abeltje Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Normally it shouldn't cause such a big delay, but you could try deactivating the system startup file check from scheduler maybe?
     
  19. gjmveloso

    gjmveloso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    I had tried this before.
    I`m thinking int this issue related with my network configuration.

    In this time I`m using McAfee VirusScan Enterprise 8.5i but this discussion not finished. Please someone give me another and new tip
     
  20. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Please forward logs from the following programs to support @ eset.com with a link to this thread.

    Download and run HijackThis from HERE

    Download and run Autoruns from HERE

    Download and run Lookinmypc from HERE

    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  21. Lollan

    Lollan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    288
    One step ahead of you! :O
     
  22. gjmveloso

    gjmveloso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    26
    Logs of HijackThis and AutoRuns.

    ~Logs removed....Bubba~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2007
  23. JimIT

    JimIT Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,035
    Location:
    Denton, Texas
    Looks like it's fighting with McAfee.
     
  24. Lollan

    Lollan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    288
    I agree, if you have uninstalled it from Add/Remove programs already, please run McAfee Removal Tool
     
  25. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    It is definitely fighting with McAfee . I have seen numerous cases , NOD32 and McAfee are definitely not compatible with each other
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.