Sunbelt VIPRE Question

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by whitedragon551, May 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Can you choose which components to install during a VIPRE Premium installation? I already have a FW and Im not getting rid of it as I had issues with the VIPRE FW in the past. Id like to run VIPRE's AV though as its very light.
     
  2. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I'm not sure about the custom installation of Vipre Premium, but I believe they also make a basic antivirus + spyware program that doesn't include the firewall. Not sure what any other differences would be, but they've got a comparison chart on their website. One major advantage would be, it's cheaper! ;)
     
  3. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    The reason I asked is because I snagged a VIPRE Premium license when they were giving it away. I dont use it because the FW component simply didnt work.
     
  4. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Oh, I understand now. And I completely agree with you on the Vipre Firewall, by the way. I tried a 30-day trial of VP, and the firewall absolutely drove me nuts! No way I could ever get used to it.
     
  5. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Sadly,during installation you don't have an option for not installing the firewall.I wanted too to use only the AV,but...the only choice is to disable the firewall after installation.But...in Vipre's UI,you'll always see a warning and a big red X telling you that the firewall is disabled..:thumbd: So,i dumped Vipre.
     
  6. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    i agree with u here, that is something that really irritates me with some AV's, just give me a custom install option for the components i want, i dont think its all that hard since many other vendors do allow this.
     
  7. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Ive PMed Nick to see if he can downgrade my free license to an "inferior" product.
     
  8. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    I also took part in the VIPRE giveaway and received an email from Sunbelt that the key could be used in either the fw+av or just av product. I'm not sure what your status will be once the key is activated though.
     
  9. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    I dont even know if I still have the key around anymore.
     
  10. iravgupta

    iravgupta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Posts:
    605
    Custom install should be the norm, that's one reason why I prefer Kaspersky, avast! and Antivir. No custom install is the only thing keeping me from purchasing NAV/NIS/360.
     
  11. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Yes.you're right......again,Vipre should reconsider their installer....
    On the other hand,i want to try Vipre AV,and as someone mentioned it,i'll install Vipre AV,but with the Premium key inserted to see if it working.
     
  12. chris1341

    chris1341 Guest

    This did not work for me but I heard Sunbelt will let you 'downgrade' to the AV version. Can anyone confirm or advise how to do this?

    Hope they are listening on the FW/custom install. Its a major drawback.

    Thanks
     
  13. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    I can confirm. I asked Nick nicely and he set me up right.
     
  14. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,786
    me too:thumbd:
     
  15. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Nick?Who is Nick?And how can i ask him me either nicely?:D
     
  16. NoIos

    NoIos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    607
    NickHSunbelt ( forum member, works for Sunbelt )
    Send him a pm.
     
  17. CiX

    CiX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Posts:
    404
    You can also ask Inspector Clouseau. Correct me if I am wrong.
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2010
  18. chris1341

    chris1341 Guest

    Nice one, Thanks Whitedragon. I'll PM Nick and hope he is in an obliging mood!

    Cheers
     
  19. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Thank you guys.PM sent.Now...waiting.
     
  20. Templar

    Templar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    114
    There's no need to keel over like whitedragon is proposing. Sunbelt is pro and you can downgrade and upgrade your license at will if you started originally with the Premium version. I think they even got a page there some where on there site where you can do this yourself, post your key and downgrade or upgrade.

    I'm sure Nick will do this for you though if asked, no need to be "nice", I'd wager normal and normally respectful would suffice.

    Simon
     
  21. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    I'm looking for a half an hour on their site...upgrading yes,it's everywhere,but downgrading.....nothing.Not even on their forums.
     
  22. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    If you would like to downgrade your license then you can email customerservice@sunbeltsoftware.com and they'll be happy to help you with this. I can also normally help with this but I happen to be in Norway for the next week and don't have access to create keys.
     
  23. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,572
    Location:
    Romania
    Thank you Nick,got your PM too.:thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.