sunbelt vipre problems

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by hawkeen, Aug 17, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. hawkeen

    hawkeen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Posts:
    78
    The firewall kills wireless conn after enabling it and putting wireless conn as trusted network. Actually, it prompted me and said do you want to trust this network and I said yes.

    The webfilter does not work very well when you put custom strings as either wild card or sub filter.


    Hawk
     
  2. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    No luck over on their official support forum ? Not many Vipre users over here.
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2010
  3. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Pakistan
    1. Clean existing networks list (both untrusted and trusted) and after connecting, manually add your network in trusted network. It should not cause any problem for that network later.
    2. Sunbelt can guide you better for this issue. Customized settings for webfilter has not caused any issue for two of my client (VIPRE Antivirus Premium 4.0.3282).
     
  4. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    This sounds like a bug we have fixed in our next software update. We've seen issues with some wireless connections on Windows 7 having to do with the way Windows 7 can virtualize your wireless adapter. If this is occurring then it can cause your connection not to work through the firewall. As I mentioned, we solved this with our next software update which is currently in beta. The current beta is a very stable release and will likely be released officially within the next few weeks. If you are interested in running the beta then you can find more information about it as well as a download link on our beta forums here:

    http://beta.sunbeltsoftware.com

    Alternatively, if you want to wait for the official release of the next update then you can use our temporary workaround which would be adding an exception in the firewall for "System". However, this will prevent a lot of things from being blocked by the firewall as I believe this allows anything on the virtualized adapter to make connections.

    As to the issues you were having with Web Filtering, what sort of problem are you having with the custom Web Filter settings? Are you having difficulty blocking or allowing sites?
     
  5. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Hi NickHSunbelt,
    As this thread is related to Vipre related problems, I want to ask you about a problem.
    During definition update of Vipre my system frooze/slows down. Are you going to fix this in future updates?
    I am sure this is not my system specific because I have heard about this from other Vipre users too.
     
  6. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    It is expected to see somewhat higher CPU usage while applying definitions updates however it should not normally be so severe that it freezes up the system. We've already made some changes to how updates work in the software update which is currently in beta which should help performance issues during updates. We are also working on making some major changes to how VIPRE updates in future releases although I don't currently have any information about specifics.

    Performance issues during updates are sometimes caused by conflicts with other security software which may be currently installed on the system or previous software which may not have uninstalled properly. If you are unsure of what may be conflicting then the best thing to do is to contact our Support directly by emailing consumer@sunbeltsoftware.com so we can collect a diagnostics file from your VIPRE installation which should give us all the information we need to determine the cause.
     
  7. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Thanks for the explanation :thumb: . You can see my present setup in my signature and thanks I will contact the support if it goes severe,..:)
     
  8. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    Since you have multiple products running with real-time protection then you should be able to reduce the performance hit from updating by adding a couple of VIPRE's folders to the exceptions lists in the other products you are running. You can add VIPRE's definitions folder:

    C:\Program Files\Sunbelt Software\VIPRE\Definitions

    It might also be a good idea to add the folder VIPRE temporarily downloads definitions to:

    On XP: C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Sunbelt\AntiMalware\Downloads

    On Windows 7 or Vista: C:\ProgramData\Sunbelt\AntiMalware\Downloads

    It would also be a good idea to add the other products folders to VIPRE's Always Allowed List to prevent conflicts and improve performance. However, if you have the "Check files when they are opened or copied" option disabled in VIPRE then this is generally not necessary.
     
  9. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Can confirm. No problems seen so far with the latest beta.

    Deselecting this scan mode in the Active Protection settings made a BIG difference in the overall performance of Vipre here.
     
  10. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Sorry for the delay in answer. My PC froze again during the latest update and it persisted ~20mins..:( I just added those two folders in RVS exclusion list but got no option to exclude any folder in MBAM real time scan...:doubt: Also unchecked that option in active protection..:) Lets see what happens...:cool:
     
  11. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    To exclude the folder in Malwarebytes you just need to add it to the Ignore List. This will add the exception for both the scanner and the real-time protection.
     
  12. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Pakistan
    In Malwarebytes (1.46), folder/files can't be added manually.
     
  13. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Yes that's what I saw. Only if MBAM detects something it gives an option to place it to ignore list...
     
  14. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    Sorry, my mistake. I see you're right. That's good to know.
     
  15. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    i reinstalled the OS today and installed Viper premium and it did not like to accept it. Finally i uninstalled it and installed KIS 2011 for the moment till the sunbelt people answer my email:thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd:
     
  16. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    On this Vista laptop, the main process, SunBelt Software AntiMalware service, SBAMScv.exe peaks at about 50% CPU activity during an update, but it's only for a few seconds and no freezes. This is with the latest beta.

    If the exclusions don't work send SunBelt a log-file; help>about>support tools.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    Thank you..:)
     
  18. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    they answered in less than two hours and that deserves a big :thumb: :thumb: :thumb: :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
     
  19. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126

    so what the program is rushed, they need to pull it till its fixed, too many programs today are rushed out this is yet another...
     
  20. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,285
    (see my sig) I was experiencing the exact same problem. So I unchecked "Check files when they are opened or copied", and added MBAM's program files folder to Always Allowed and also MBAM's drivers (mbam.sys and mbamswissarmy.sys). That's for MBAM.

    I pretty much did the same with the other security apps. Adding the entire program files folder and the .exe's and the .sys's to Allways Allowed.

    Running fast and smooth since then. Just a minor bug with the tray icon which has been pointed out hundreds of times on Sunbelt's support forum. I turn my computer on and then after windows starts I have to log off and then log back on. That works for me.:thumb:
     
  21. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Would be of interest to see if your problem was solved by changing the default setting of the Guard AND/OR the exclusion of the security programs from Active Protection?

    But glad you are flying now :p

    Now test the Eicar file ;) :p
     
  22. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,285
    Yeah, it would be interesting to know exactly what solved it. IMO the freezing was solved by unchecking the on-access scan. The reason why I added the other apps to the Always Allowed list was due to problems with MBAM's Real-Time module. I submitted a ticket to MBAM's tech support and the guy who answered me back suggested to do that. Plus I had to delay the startup of all the other apps so they wouldn't conflict with VIPRE.

    I did already and everything went as expected. The four EICAR samples were quarantined right after double-clicking them.


    By the way, It would be great if other members of Wilders could at least give it a try...
     
  23. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,713
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I can confirm that after following the advice of NickHSunbelt the freezing problem has been solved to a large extent..:)
     
  24. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Was this with the "Check files when they are opened or copied" setting deselected?

    As generally with this scan mode it does not even pick up the eicar.com file :blink:
     
  25. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,285
    Yes

    It did on my system. When on-access was activated, it wouldn't even let the download complete. The system would just hang and become unresponsive. I had to reboot. The files were not even downloaded.

    When on-access turned off, I was able to download the files, when trying to open them VIPRE quickly popped up the alert and move them to quarantine. They were classified as Misc.~ (something).

    I ran EICAR tests like a month ago or so. Maybe a couple of months ago. Can't remember exactly when.:(
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.