Sunbelt VIPRE 4.0.4182 Out!

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by flaubert71, Apr 27, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. flaubert71

    flaubert71 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Posts:
    45

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 29, 2011
  2. SIR****TMG

    SIR****TMG Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    757
    Got it.... looks great, runs smooth..:thumb:
     
  3. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Per the VIPRE update announcement...

    This update can be obtained via either of the following methods:

    Via VIPRE itself - you will be prompted to download an update
    •Via http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/updates


    I wonder if the internal updater works for program updates, as it does for definition updates?
    And I wonder if the updated program can be installed over the top of the old version?
     
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,299
    Location:
    England
  5. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,829
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    Indeed, stapp, it is wise to read that.
    And I am left to wonder if auto updating includes program updates?
     
  6. dazed1

    dazed1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Posts:
    161
    I never tried Vipre, does all version have HIPS/Firewall?
     
  7. Duradel

    Duradel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Upgraded to version 4.0.4182 without a hitch. Running Windows 7 Professional 64 bit OS.

    Vipre Premium has the HIPS/Firewall + AV. The Antivirus component has the standard AV features.
     
  8. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    London On
    Good Morning ! I had to install a new copy,it wouldn't auto update through the Gui...but once a new copy was installed it contained all my info license key and new program definition. So in closing it was my experience that I wasn't able to just install it over my existing copy. So go ahead and download a new copy...all is well and running smoothly. Sincerely...Securon
     
  9. EboO

    EboO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Posts:
    287
    No automatic update too. Is it normally ? Does i need to check something ?

    Thanks.
     
  10. flaubert71

    flaubert71 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Posts:
    45
    Not normally...:

    on my windows 7 x64 auto-update of vipre working.

    Automatic update not working on vipre pirated copy.
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2011
  11. NickHSunbelt

    NickHSunbelt Support Specialist

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Posts:
    177
    Location:
    Clearwater, Florida
    Normally, a software update would automatically download itself and tell you it was ready to install. In this case, we pulled the update temporarily to resolve a conflict with a specific dialup modem driver which is included with a lot of older Dell machines. You can still update to the latest version by downloading the new installer from our website and running it but we will hold off on pushing it out automatically again until this conflict is resolved.
     
  12. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,875
    I must have been one of the first to get it, nearly 3 days ago, and it happened as described. :)
     
  13. LethalBoy

    LethalBoy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Posts:
    119
    Updated it 2 days ago... Running very smooth without problems :thumb: ! Also I love the new Threat Activity Level :D
     
  14. EboO

    EboO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Posts:
    287
    Same config and two year license :)
    I'll wait to this week for a manual installation, perhaps it will download before.
     
  15. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
  16. rookieman

    rookieman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Posts:
    409
    Can the latest version of Premium be installed without the firewall?
     
  17. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,222
    It upgraded automatically on my XP Pro netbook without any problems, a few days ago. I guess glitches can happen, and it only proves that regular imaging of the system is very important.
     
  18. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    I know it's only cosmetics but vipre is the only av where I hide the icon :D great bit of kit though. Icon reminds me of a ibm pet icon (ya, im that old) Don't want pulsing or spinning planets just a slight enhancement would be nice.
    regards mr fussy. :D
     
  19. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    yes, on install it's actually off by default with radio buttons for simple or learning mode.
     
  20. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    New tray icon possible with version 5 :blink: ;) Until then we are stuck with the MS Paint version :p
     
  21. squid13

    squid13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Cantonment, FL
    Installed the update and all went well I thought. If I shut Vipre down for some reason, and then went to programs to restart it, it would lock up my machine and I would have to crash it cause nothing would work not even the shutdown. Am going to install the old version 4.3904 cause it worked OK.
     
  22. m0unds

    m0unds Guest


    ...why not contact sunbelt support and let them help you figure out why it happened? if it's a bug, they can take care of it and keep it from happening to others.
     
  23. squid13

    squid13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Cantonment, FL
    There having all types of problems with this update and have pulled it back for now. when they get it sorted out and put out a new update I'll try it again and if I still have problems I'll submit a ticket. I reverted back to the previous version and all is working like it should, no problems.
     
  24. EboO

    EboO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Posts:
    287
    Is it the same process/executable that check definitions' update and engine's update ?
    I'm wondering if my firewall is correctly configured for vipre. I've got all definitions' update but not for the engine.
     
  25. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.