Sunbelt KPF 4.3.246 Released

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by QBgreen, May 23, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    What's new/changed:

    · Updates to resolve General Protection Faults
    · Fixes to the documentation
    · Several minor GUI fixes
    · Corrected minor licensing errors
    · Changed licensing from Kerio to Sunbelt
    · Changed updates from Kerio to Sunbelt
    · Updated the advertising block list
    · Performance improvements when web filtering is enabled
     
  2. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum

    nice thanks QBgreen
     
  3. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    Anyone tried the new version yet? I installed it and it seems to be running fine, so far. Haven't had a BSOD yet. Opening the GUI when I’m running limewire still causes it to hang. Also, I’m having a problem registering my new key, the "register" button is grayed out.
     
  4. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,047
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia/ Pakistan
    The biggest issue was BSODs. They did not mention about fixing it!
     
  5. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
  6. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Well we sometimes also classify GPF as BSODs...

    So:
    Updates to resolve General Protection Faults

    could be equal to BSOD fix.
     
  7. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
  8. Spyros

    Spyros Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Posts:
    74
  9. Zom17

    Zom17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Posts:
    68
    I am wondering, Spyros, if Sunbelt didn't jump on the same bandwagon that ZoneAlarm did. When Sygate was bought out by Symantec the handwriting was on the wall. ZA immediately appealed to the Sygate community by offering 40% off their products. Sunbelt probably is attempting to do the same thing. It is obvious it is a battle for dominance in the Internet Security World. :D

    Hmmm, I have version 4.2.2 which I just installed and so far it works well, though i have run into a few GUI glitches. BIG thanks to you, QBgreen
     
  10. QBgreen

    QBgreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Queens County, NY
    I'm actually fairly disappointed with this release. Not enough was really done to make this firewall a true player in the current market, IMHO.
     
  11. zcv

    zcv Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Posts:
    355
    Not enough in what way?

    If you mean Suite like add ons, I'm glad it doesn't.

    Regards - Charles
     
  12. Zom17

    Zom17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Posts:
    68
    I have to agree. ZoneAlarm added suites and it became very clunky. It played havoc with net surfing.
     
  13. SwordOfSecurity

    SwordOfSecurity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    108
    Location:
    Canada
    I got a bit of a stupid question :rolleyes: I did the update check and my Kerio 4.2.3 didn't detect anything, yet when I checked the version it seemed to be outdated compared to this version. So my concern is: should I just go to the website and manually reinstall? I'm just a bit nervous for this since I'm not highly experienced with firewalls and because I don't want my current rules to be removed/replaced/forgotten.

    Happen's to me too, apparently it started a while ago with my current version of KPF, even thought it previously worked fine.
     
  14. Bob D

    Bob D Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Posts:
    1,150
    Location:
    Mass., USA
    Curious. Me too. (Probably just as well, though)
    Overview / Preferences / Export to backup your current config.

    In lieu of the un-enthusiastic comments here regarding the upgrade, however, I think I'll wait till the dust settles b4 upgrade on my mach.
     
  15. SwordOfSecurity

    SwordOfSecurity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    108
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks for the help :D (completely forgot about export o_O ). Good advice too, I think I'll wait a bit after, since I experienced a few BSOD's too on a clean computer with KPF with non-conflicting software.
     
  16. SwordOfSecurity

    SwordOfSecurity Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2005
    Posts:
    108
    Location:
    Canada
    Sorry for the double post, but I feel it necessary to bump this thread. I just reinstalled Kerio to get the new updates in this version---and man was it a bad mistake!! I recieved several BSOD's whenever I tried to run certain programs, (such as games) etc. and with that I was forced to uninstall Kerio. :doubt: Looks like they need to seriously fix this issue since I never had this occurence happen to me so often before this reinstall.
     
  17. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    Here...Here I agree :thumb:
     
  18. matousec

    matousec Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Posts:
    32
    New Kerio comes only with cosmetic changes, registry entries of Kerio are now under Sunbelt instead of Kerio, almost nothing important has changed except that update servers now point to Sunbelt. So, now your Kerio should tell you the truth if you ask for new updates.
     
  19. TeknO

    TeknO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    147
    Location:
    Istanbul, TURKEY
    @matousec; your site was very instructive for me. I think that it will be advantageous if you prepare and publish more personal firewall analysis.

    By the way, I want to say that new version of kerio PF seems to be more stable and faster than previous version when using the web filtering feature.
     
  20. matousec

    matousec Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Posts:
    32
    Thanks. We have added review for this version of Kerio but the results are terrible.

    About the performance - the new Kerio is maybe little slower or more demanding than its older version but we have not tested web filtering. Its changelog mentions performance improvements for web filtering so probably it is faster with it than before. We have not tested web filtering because we really do not think that web filtering is a problem of personal firewall. I think it is a problem of browser - for all modern browsers there are plugins for popup/add/cookie-blocking etc.
     
  21. TeknO

    TeknO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Posts:
    147
    Location:
    Istanbul, TURKEY
    I'll wait for your comparable results. (for others; outpost, look'n'stop, jetico, netveda, filseclab, comodo/trustix, norton/sygate, MDF... etc)
    Thanks.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2006
  22. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    I downloaded it & it slugs down my bandwidth by a large margin, had Kisv6 installed & was getting 5.2mps with Kerio & Kav6 758, that's quite a bit of slowing IMHO...
     
  23. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    :mad:

    I had the same problem with Kerio, I think you need to turn off the web filtering stuff.
     
  24. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    I found that out last night but it errors out on close down & doing a clean install didn't help. Can't see the window error but something isn't closing down right...
     
  25. InfinityAz

    InfinityAz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Arizona
    I'm having the same issue on two separate computers. I believe it's the KPFGUI that is displaying the error.

    Additionally, there are two instances of the gui running under task manager (this may or may not be ok, I don't know and don't remember prior to upgrading to the newest version).
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.