Success with Acronis and Vista

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by mikebore, Jun 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mikebore

    mikebore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    Just thought I would report that I have made an image of a Vista drive and restored it to another drive successfully. It boots fine on the new drive.

    I did it all booted from a CD not with Acronis installed in Vista.

    Mike
     
  2. jelenko

    jelenko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Posts:
    56
    Thanks for the info.

    If you get brave enough to install Acronis on Vista, would you also post the results?

    Thanks

    PS. Are you in the Beta testers/CTP program?
     
  3. mikebore

    mikebore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    I am using the recently released Vista Public beta 2, available free from here:

    http://www.microsoft.com/windowsvista/default.aspx

    My main work is with three macs, so I can afford to take risks on my PC (Dell Inspiron 6000 laptop). So far Vista has been very stable and runs all the progs I have tried on it except Adobe Bridge (but Photoshop CS2 is OK). It seems to play more nicely with my Macs on the network.

    i started off with a dual boot arrangement with XP which worked but the Vista partition kept reporting file system errors, and space was a bit tight. Now I have XP and Vista on separate physical HDs. I can change the HD between XP and Vista faster than rebooting. I certainly wouldn't advocate Vista as prime use OS yet, except as a play-area/learning experience, but there is a lot to like about it. One feature of interest in this forum is that it has built-in ability to make a disk image of the whole drive for backup and restore purposes.

    I will try Trueimage directly installed, but haven't yet because of reading here that it wasn't compatible, and having the alternative of running from the DVD.

    Mike
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2006
  4. mikebore

    mikebore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Posts:
    21
    Acronis won't install in Vista beta 2, but continues to work well booted from the CD
     
  5. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    TI can make an image of most any drive independently of the OS on the drive.
    Did you run TI within Vista?
     
  6. d.chatten

    d.chatten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    115
    Location:
    UK
    I have successfully installed TI9.0.3666 on my Windows Vista system, i can create and validate an image of my system drive (Vista) from within Vista, i have also restored that same image initiated from within Vista, however when the system restarts after the restoration i get a message on the screen that says Windows was not shutdown properly and do i want to start Windows normaly, also on the screen are all the options you would get when you press F8 to choose the OS or to start in safe mode, etc:, when i sellect to start Windows normaly then the system boots into Windows as normal.
    I was however able to create and restore an image of Vista successfully with no messages asking me if i want to start Windows normaly using the TI boot media.
    There is another issue that i noticed, i couldn't mount any images as a virtual HDD becase TI couldn't assign the drive letters.

    I'm using a motherboard with an Intel chipset so maybe this is one of the reasons i managed to install and run TI9 with Vista.

    Hope this helps someone!
     
  7. fawny

    fawny Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    40
    As a new user of Acronis, how do you make an image of a partition or hard drive without acronis being installed?

    Thank you
     
  8. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Use the boot (recovery) CD. It contains a Linux memory-resident OS with the TI program that can create, validate and restore images.
     
  9. Azdon

    Azdon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Posts:
    90
    what seekforever says is absolutely true...it works. Acronis' policy is, however, that you need a license for each computer, even if you only use the 'rescue CD ' for one of them.
     
  10. doxtr111

    doxtr111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Posts:
    6
    It works and has worked great every time I've really needed it. Last night I used it to restore XP after deciding I'll not again upgrade with vista. Drove me nuts after upgrading with all the permisssions, etc. even though as the owner I had fully rights, blah, blah, blah. Yup, TI rules for me.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.