Streaming Stock data not working due to imon

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Kennut, Nov 16, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kennut

    Kennut Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    After using Norton Av for years I switched to Nod32 not to long ago.

    I'm using Blackspears security settings.

    Must say I'm quite impressed with the size/performance of this package.

    But...theres one big problem I can't solve,

    Ever since i started using nod32 the real time streaming stockdata from my stockbroker won't work, Imon is blocking it in some way.

    The only way to get it working is to disable Imon.

    I tried all solutions I could find in this forum including:

    Winsock fix
    Setting the client compatibility to high
    Putting the www of my stockbroker in the server compatibility list.
    Downloaded and fresh installed latest version of Sun java (v 1.5.0.09)
    Tried Firefox 1.5 / 2.0 and IE6

    other info;

    My Nod32 version is 2.51.30
    WinXP Home SP2 all updates installed
    using an Admin account


    Is there an solution other then disabling IMON for this?

    And how risky is it to disable IMON?

    any help appreciated
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    You have all applications set to higher compatibility mode in the IMON setup, right?
     
  3. Kennut

    Kennut Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Yes thats correct.
     
  4. Kennut

    Kennut Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Some additional information

    this is the process that is blocked : hXXps://streaming.binck.nl/minibinck.jar
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 17, 2006
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    What about excluding the app in the IMON setup? Does it make a difference?
     
  6. Thankful

    Thankful Savings Monitor

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Posts:
    3,731
    Location:
    New York City
    I also have streaming stock quotes. Try this, it may/may not help.
    In Firefox 2.0, Tools->Options->Content->Block Popup Windows->Exceptions,
    add website (usually wwws.xxxxxx.com) to 'allow list'.

    Best regards
     
  7. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    How do you get your data, is it an application like TWS (Interactive Brokers) or QuoteTracker or is it some sort of web browser based thing.
    Most brokers should be familiar with the compatablity issues of mainstream AV, firewalls etc, they should be able to advise, if they can't I'd recommend a change of broker
     
  8. Kennut

    Kennut Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Its not an app but a java applet running in the browser, tried running it in IE6 firefox 1.5 and 2.0 at no success.

    The page shows up, but it won't update automaticly (i.e. streaming).
     
  9. Kennut

    Kennut Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Thx for your suggestion, but I don't use the default popupblocker that comes with firefox.
    I'm using Ad-Mucher as a browser extension in Firefox to block pop-ups. The brokers website is in Ad-Munchers allow list.
     
  10. Kennut

    Kennut Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Its the web based thing. Works fine with all antivirus packages except Nod32.
    I tried Norton, Kapersky, F-prot and AVG.

    Thing is, Nod32 is the best antivirus out there i.m.h.o. so I like to stick with NOD.

    So it is not broker related but, problem exists for every webbased streaming data
    Had the same problem with marketXS.

    Don't plan to change brokers as I have 3 already.
     
  11. tradetime

    tradetime Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Posts:
    1,000
    Location:
    UK
    I have encountered people on this forum who use NOD32 they may be able to advise....
    http://www.trade2win.com/
    Forum is free but requires registration, they have a section on tech related topics, can't say as I've seen anything on this issue but if you post a question on it I'm sure someone will attempt to help.
    Sorry I cannot offer more help, but am not familiar with NOD I assume you have cleared the java cache, I have come across that suggestion in relation to java problems.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2006
  12. Kennut

    Kennut Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    @Tradetime,

    thx,

    No need to be sorry, any help and suggestions are appreciated!

    I'll post on this on the forum you suggested.


    (Yes cleared the java cache, even installed latest java version)
     
  13. Kennut

    Kennut Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Posts:
    15
    Sad to say I've switched to another AV

    Can't get Imon to work with this streaming java applet (maybe because its from a secure site (https)).

    Only thing I can do getting it to work is disabling Imon, but I don't feel happy surfing with Imon disabled.

    It's certainly not PC related, tried getting it to work on 3 PC's (2 Xp-pro and 1 XP home) even did a clean install on one of these, all at no succes.

    Tried several other AV's all work fine with this java thing, I'm using Avira PE classic for now as a second best replacement for Nod32.

    Would switch back to Nod32 instantly if this Imon thing would be resolved. :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.