Strange Situation KIS 2013

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by DVD+R, Sep 7, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    I'm wondering whether others have noticed this odd occurence o_O I had Windows Media Player playing some music, when I needed to mute it, as the phone rang, also at the same time I had KIS 2013 open on my desktop as I was configuring some settings. However when i pressed the mute button on my keyboard, nothing happened :blink: but on closing KIS the mute button worked :blink: I closed Windows media player and tried again, and low and behold, the mute button on the keyboard refuses to function with KIS open on the desktop, but works fine when its closed to the taskbar o_O WTF is going on Kaspersky o_O :ninja:
     
  2. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    All software have side effects I guess :D

    I would try reporting that behavior to K forums
     
  3. ComputerSaysNo

    ComputerSaysNo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    Posts:
    1,413
    At a guess it's probably the anti-keylogging screen grabbing part of KAV at work.
     
  4. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Do not see this behaviour here but again I do not have all the modules/protection components enabled.
     
  5. Hawk82

    Hawk82 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    confirmed. happens in any player (winamp, aimp etc)
    also none of the keys work when the kaspersky UI is in front (play/pause, next/prev, volume up-down, mute)

    Using microsoft sidewinder x4 keyboard on win7 x64.
     
  6. century

    century Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    92
    These things happen when a plain & simple security software suddenly gets ideas & tries to do many other things. Actually it is the genius of developers spilling out.
     
  7. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,299
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Hi DVD+R

    Just tried what you have advised (at least I think that I am) but cannot replicate the issue which leads me to believe that it may be down to the settings you are using in KIS?

    Am running Build 4190 under Win7 Home 64bit.

    Regards


    Balders
     
  8. Hawk82

    Hawk82 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Posts:
    29
    If you can't replicate it doesn't mean that this problem is in his settings or mine. I think the problem is in the keyboard driver some sort of conflict with KIS. Do you have a microsoft keyboard ?
    Somebody with this problem should submit a ticket to kaspersky about this i can't do it because i don't have a paid license :argh:
     
  9. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    i too had a very minor odd occurence also.when i opened firefox the keyboard seemed to die and there was no input.
    Im guessing it has something to do with the secure input module.
    Regards.:ninja:
     
  10. Baldrick

    Baldrick Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2002
    Posts:
    2,299
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    My response was meant to be helpful.

    Am not saying that it is definitively that (which is what you are implying I am saying).

    I have both Microsoft AND Logitech keyboards and have tried to replicate with BOTH...AND NO JOY IN EITHER CASE!!!!!!!

    Why don't you post the issue over at the Kaspersky Forum!
     
  11. Baz_kasp

    Baz_kasp Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    593
    Location:
    London
    I think it is probably self defence interaction with your keyboard.

    Try to do the same with self defense disabled and see if it works.
     
  12. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    The Common factor here is that the Problem exists, as Hawk82 also confirmed it as well as similar issues confirmed by Beethoven1770. The Major factor is that the solution from a member here, and also on Kaspersky forums, is to disable some protection settings, Then the question is..... If you want to make this software work, first you have to disable it, is....whats the bloody point in having it in the first place! Kaspersky really dont give a ****! anymore! Bad Bad Karma :ninja: I wonder if I should inform the Ministry of Fair Trading, and have them sorted out!:cautious: In fact sod the wondering, I'm on the phone now!... ring ring... ring ring.. Hello! is that the Kaspersky Complaints department? ( a moments silence, then a muffled moan can be heard..." Oh! Bloody Hell not again! :shifty: )
     
  13. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    It was only a brief glitch on my computer.it has never happened again.(touch wood.)still seems like a solid product.
    What product would you recommend.?:eek: :ninja:
     
  14. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Avira, but then thats my personal choice
    I've not had any problems such as the likes of those mentioned
     
  15. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    Ive used avira in the past.good AV.but i struggle to find a half decent free firewall.ive tried comodo and online armor.:ninja:
     
  16. Rampastein

    Rampastein Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Posts:
    290
    How often do you exactly need to have the main window open? At all times? Sure, it's an issue but it sounds like a very small issue to me. I usually open the main window after installation to configure custom settings and to run a full scan, after that I have exactly no need for opening the window ever unless I wish to change settings again.
     
  17. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Try Outpost by Agnitum
     
  18. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes

    It's not the point! Combined with several other issues that have been in the past, that other members have spoke about, how many more issues does there need to be before people say enough's enough?
     
  19. Baz_kasp

    Baz_kasp Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    593
    Location:
    London
    Hardly a deal breaker....up to you if you want to make a big fuss on wilders about it though :)


    Life is too short to get into a huff about computer software mate...
     
  20. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Not getting into a huff ;)
    but when it costs $80 to find you have to, then theres a reason to :cautious:
     
  21. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,046
    Location:
    USA
    Shop on Amazon... I paid $22 for mine. Last year I got it free after rebate. No reason to ever pay the full $80.
     
  22. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,871
    here in england i only paid £19 for the full suite which i thought was excellent value.Even though im not using kaspersky at the moment i stiil say its an excellent all round product.:D :ninja:
     
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. Rico
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    401
  2. JerryM
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    598
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.