Strange Problem after cloning HDD

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by wzajac, Mar 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wzajac

    wzajac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    I have a dell Insperion laptop and I have Acronis TI V 9
    When doing the clone I plug my new drive into USB and it clones without error.
    I replaced the old HDD in the laptop with the clone. The laptop will not reboot I get the can't find OS error. I boot into bios and the bios indicates no hard drive found. I replace old HDD and boot, then plug clone into USB which XP see's and the size and all folders match the original HDD. Any advise or help would be appreciated!
    Thanks,
     
  2. dantz

    dantz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Posts:
    991
    Location:
    Hawaii
    If the drive isn't being recognized by the bios then this is probably not an Acronis True Image issue. However, here are a few ideas:

    Make sure the drive jumpers are set to Master
    Make sure the bios is set to autodetect the hard drive
    Check the cable and the pins - make sure none are bent, etc.
    If autodetect doesn't seem to be working, try manually selecting the hard drive parameters in the bios (but set it back to autodetect before reinstalling your original drive)
     
  3. wzajac

    wzajac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    I thought Drives for laptops do not have jumpers?
    I'm looking at the drive but don't see any
    Thanks
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Until the BIOS will recognize the new drive, you won't be able to use it, so that's the first problem to solve.

    Is it a larger drive that the BIOS can't recognize? Perhaps a BIOS update will allow the larger drive to be found.

    Have you contacted Dell support to see if they have any solution to getting the BIOS to recognize this drive?
     
  5. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Are both drive the same type..ie SATA or IDE?
    Try the switch again. There's a slight chance that the new drive was not fully inserted or check for bent pin.
    What's the name and model number of the new drive?
     
  6. It'sme

    It'sme Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Posts:
    52
    Location:
    Middle Earth, NZ
    Did you remove the proprietry HW interface connector from the original drive and fit it to the clone drive before connecting it?
     
  7. wzajac

    wzajac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    Both Drives are same manufactor and IDE, the clone is 80G and the original is 60G. Now here is what is strange I plugged clone back in a booted from a resue disk. I did a restore checkpoint and drive booted up after restore, but if I power of laptop it will not boot. The bios does not see drive. I again plugged clone into USB and plugged original drive into laptop the system does see the drive. I do recall seeing the clone as drive 0 1 somewhere.(Mayby in rescue diisk) should it be 0 0? If so how do change this? I may be reaching but I'm desperate.
    Thanks for your help so far!!
     
  8. wzajac

    wzajac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    Yes I did place the connector on the clone just as the original drive. Thanks!
     
  9. wzajac

    wzajac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Posts:
    8
    Any other ideas?
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello wzajac,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please try formatting the drive and check if the BIOS detects it

    Please also try to plug the cloned drive (the drive in the question) to another computer (not via USB cable but via IDE) and check if the BIOS detects it. If the BIOS still does not detect the drive you could try to apply the drive to the nearest service center.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.