Strange NOD32 problem

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by CYaBro, Feb 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. CYaBro

    CYaBro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    I have a customer who uses Sybiz Vision accounting software and NOD32 antivirus software.
    They have been running V2.7 on the file server and all workstations and have had no problems.
    They renewed their license at the end of last year and they wanted to upgrade to the new V3.
    So I did that but now they have problems with their accounting software.
    When trying to run a report it just crashes with no error message.
    This is not specific to one workstation, it happens on all the ones that run the accounting software.

    The accounting data is stored on the file server (Windows Server 2003) and has no backend or anything like that installed on the server.

    Even if I disable NOD32 on the server the problem is still there.
    The only way to fix the problem is to uninstall NOD32 from the server.

    I have tried adding exclusions to NOD32 but it made no difference.
    I don't think the problem is the AV scanning part because even with it disabled the problem is still there.
    NOD32 must install some other stuff that is interfering with network traffic.

    Anyone got any ideas?
     
  2. Jarry

    Jarry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    I'm sorry that I haven't used the accounting software which is called the Sybiz Vision.

    but I think......maybe someone can solve it.
     
  3. CYaBro

    CYaBro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    I think I may be on to something...

    Does NOD32 V3 limit the number of TCP connections?
    Did V2.7 not do this?

    I think the accounting software does use some sort of ODBC to get the data from the server and I have been told that ODBC needs lots of TCP connections...
     
  4. wiak

    wiak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Posts:
    107
    do the accounting software use networking?
    try turn off Web access protection
     
  5. CYaBro

    CYaBro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    I have tried with all options disabled/turned off but the accounting program still had problems running reports.
    Data for the accounting software is stored on the server.

    As I said in my first post, the only way to fix the problem is to remove NOD32 totally from the server and I don't think it is a scanning problem.
    NOD32 must make some other changes that don't get turned off unless you uninstall.
    Whatever it is V2.7 obviously didn't do it as that version worked fine with the accounting software.
     
  6. CYaBro

    CYaBro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Well I finally got around to trying the latest V3 - 642 on the clients server.
    It installed OK and I set it up as per Microsoft's instructions for a Domain Controller.

    Everything was working great, even the Sybiz accounting software!
    Great I thought, Eset have fixed the problem.

    About two hours later I get a call saying that none of the workstations can access the server.
    I try to log in remotely but couldn't do that either so I told them to uninstall NOD32 again from the server.
    After that was done everything returned to normal.

    Now what do I doo_O
     
  7. Manu7204

    Manu7204 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Posts:
    46
  8. CYaBro

    CYaBro Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Oh bugger!

    Looks like it is a V2.7 reinstall for me too.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.