Strange backup failure

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Mhaxx, May 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mhaxx

    Mhaxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    47
    From some days when I backup my HD at a certain time the process goes out without giving error messages: why?

    I can't understand what's the reason of the exit and moreover I don't get any error!

    Mhaxx
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Did you check the Windows Event Viewer and the ATI Log?
     
  3. Mhaxx

    Mhaxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    47
    No TI log!

    About Windows Event I didn't check because I launch the bootable resque CD..
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    And you're saying it exits. . . at what point does it exit?
     
  5. Mhaxx

    Mhaxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    47
    I don't know: the backup is too long to stay in front of the monitor to check at which folder/file the TI stops the process..

    The only effect I can see when I come back to my PC is that I see TI main window and no error message or result message as usual. It's very strange..
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Unless you have a really huge drive, it shouldn't take a long time to do a backup. IF the backup takes a really long time and seems tomake no progress, this is a sign that it is retrying many if not all of it's read/write attempts because it's not able to read/write reliably onthat drive. Which means eitther the drive and/or motherboard or PC memory is bad -- unlikely -- or the linux drivers on the bootcd don't work with your hardware (very likely).

    You can ocantact Tech support and theymight be able to find a a boocd that will work -- if so, they'll send you the iso to burn to disk. OR you can skp all that and try making a Bartpe or VistaPE disk.
     
  7. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Are you saying that the backup used to proceed to completion successfully and now fails?

    If so, what has changed? You are doing the backup from the Rescue CD, so Windows or Windows software cannot be the problem. This sounds like a hardware change.

    Have you added any new hardware to the system since the last successful backup? Can you disconnect it and test the backup again?

    Have you run CHKDSK /R on all the hard drives?

    What version of TI and Build of the TI Rescue CD are you using?

    Where are you storing the backup images?

    What type of backup are you making? Full partition, Incremental, Data only?
     
  8. Mhaxx

    Mhaxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    47
    shieber: it can't be that kind of problem because both (my PC and the external HD I use to backup via USB) are okay.


    jmk94903:

    - no hardware change

    - I use rescue CD as always

    - Acronis®*True*Image*Home® version 10.0 (build*4.940)

    - the backup images are stored into an external HD (by USB)

    - incremental backup


    Tonight I've done other tested and finally got an error: storing some video files (which are always the same!) it says:

    E0040004: Failed to backup file or folder C:\Video\XVid\Xvid.ita.50..."
    Disk is full (0x40004)
    Tag: 0xC4A860A831317ED2

    I really don't think the files are corrupted, on the other hand how could the TI check if they are or not? I think there could be an error on the HD of the PC where they are stored (I'll check with scandisk) or the external HD (for backup) is full, but it's strange.. it seemed free, maybe there is an error in the HD, I'm thinking to format the HD again.


    What do you suggest?

    Mhaxx
     
  9. Mhaxx

    Mhaxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    47
    I've performed a deep format of the HD and now the backup process can't work good!

    I hope to have solved all the problem.. thanks to all.

    Mhaxx
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Mhaxx,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Could you please clarify if the backup process now completes successfully?

    If not, please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will do our best to investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  11. Mhaxx

    Mhaxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Posts:
    47
    Now everything is right, thank you so much.
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Mhaxx,

    We are glad to hear that your issue has been solved and you can use Acronis True Image successfully.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis software, please feel free to submit a request for technical support or post any of them on this forum. We will certainly try to help you in resolving any issues.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.