Strange Adobe activation requests

Discussion in 'other security issues & news' started by MickDundee, Apr 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. MickDundee

    MickDundee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    Hi guys. New to the forum, and I'm hoping to learn more about my online security here.

    These are my specs:

    OS: Windows 7 x64
    Firewall: Outpost Pro 2009
    Antivirus: Vipre

    Setup: Combined modem/router, wired.

    Connection: ADSL2+

    Here's my situation.

    My firewall has been alerting me to requesting from non-adobe programs such as ITunes to allow contact with activate.adobe.com.

    Now I have Photoshop, Illustrator, Premiere Pro, and Flash Professional on my machine, but can't figure out why non-Adobe programs would be requesting this. I have PeerBlock preventing my installed programs from calling home and giving away any info I might not want disclosed, but it seems persistant.

    Every time a new program is installed that needs internet access, it also requests to contact activate.adobe.com. I block it of course, but if someone could give me a clue as to what it might be, I would be very grateful as I am stumped.

    Cheers

    Mick
     
  2. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    Hi CrocMan :D welcome to Wilders.

    I can't explain it, but i'm hoping to hear an explanation too :thumb:
     
  3. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    938
    It seems Adobe apps are accessing the internet through other apps for the purpose of registration checking (to confirm that the maximum number of activations have not been reached). So random apps go to activate.adobe.com.
     
  4. MickDundee

    MickDundee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Posts:
    4
    Ah. Cheers.

    I was a bit worried as this as never happened with Adobe products before.


    Thanks for clearing that up.
     
  5. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Once you have activated your software, it should not be phoning home :ouch:

    You perhaps should go through the rather tedious task of turning off all automatic update features in each of your installed Adobe Applications.

    You may also look in MSCONFIG as newly installed software often adds a non-essential product activation start-up entry.

    I am not familiar with your third-party Firewall software, if it is possible, block activate.adobe.com add rule, I would think.


    Regards,
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2010
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.