Stop realtime scanner, but still being able to use it as ondemand scanner?

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by softtouch, Sep 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. softtouch

    softtouch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Posts:
    415
    I want permanently stop the PrevX real time scanner, but still want to use it as an on demand scanner.
    How can I do that? Turning off protection is only good for 15 minutes...
     
  2. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    Its a drop down menu. The last point removes realtime protection.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Mosqu

    Mosqu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Germany
    My Prevx 3.0 doesn't offer "Remove Protection". o_O
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Right click on tray Icon>Stop Protection>And scroll down!

    TH
     
  5. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Yes, it must be there otherwise your Prevx installation is somehow corrupted. Scroll down up to the bottom, it is the last option.
     
  6. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    The suggestions from Triple Helix/pegas are correct, unless you are using Maximum self protection in the v3.0.1.65 build :) Try setting self protection to Medium and then right clicking on the tray icon > Stop Protection > scroll down - that will then show the item in the list.

    We've since changed this behavior in the release candidate but it was intentional before to prevent programs from automatically clicking Remove Protection.

    Let me know if you still don't get that list item and I'll investigate further :)
     
  7. Mosqu

    Mosqu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    Germany
    Thanks PrevxHelp! It's there now! So I protected myself from removing my protection. ;)
     
  8. softtouch

    softtouch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2006
    Posts:
    415
    My listbox was only 3 lines in height. I didn't see the scrollbar.
    It works now.
    The reason why I asked is simple, we encounter currently issues with the internetional gateway here in this country, and whenever I start something, it takes ages before the program start because prevx is trying to connect to the server. I temporary disabled prevx, and all is fine for now.
    Thank.
     
  9. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    The listbox will be much larger in the next live released version so that you won't have to scroll through (and program installation/starting should be much lighter as well, thanks to a number of protection engine improvements :))
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.