Still problem ESS Windows 7 with 1054 module

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by polocanada, Oct 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. polocanada

    polocanada Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    Post edit:
    -----------


    Strange thing happened. I did see Firewall module 1054 there after it updated.
    I rebooted computer. I look again and it's again 1051 module there. So that's probably why still same issues.
    OK so I again updated it to 1054 and I will see what happens.

    I will post result. Hope this was just false alarm.

    ===================

    Original Edit:
    -------------

    Even with the firewall module 1054 (through test mode update) I have periodically problems with losing network connection.

    One thing has improved from 1051 module is that now I don't need to disable Eset firewall AND Disable/Enable Adapter and then re-enable Eset.

    With 1054 module I don't have to disable Eset, just disable and re-enable network adapter in networking.

    As I mentioned before, I have Windows 7 Enterprise, final full edition, 64 bit and I didn't have any problems before installing Eset. My W7 was a clean install. The problems with periodic loss of connection started immediately after Eset install (which was the first thing installed on the machine). By removing Eset problem goes away. So it's clearly Eset firewall not compatible with W7 networking. There is still something wrong.

    ===================
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2009
  2. Xophile

    Xophile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Posts:
    161
    I'm running W7 Pro since 2 weeks now. The latest ESS is working fine although I had some trouble sharing documents with my Xbox.

    I then tried updating to firewall module 1054 and everything is working fine. I have not experienced any issues with my network connection at all.

    I'm running a clean installed W7 Pro
     
  3. polocanada

    polocanada Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    So I tested and still have problem. It's getting somehow more annoying. There is no issue with router, it shows it's connected etc..

    I have to disable firewall and then disable adapter, wait re-enable it, wait for a bit and then re-enable firewall. If I re-enable firewall too fast, the connection doesn't get established.

    It could be something the way the domain requests are routed so DNS (Windows 7) and Firewall/router where it blocks.

    If this doesn't get better I will UN-install Eset. This is already second machine I am pulling Eset out.
     
  4. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    Statistical facts show, that the problem is usually within the operating system, which is affecting Eset software, NOT Eset being the cause of the issue.
     
  5. polocanada

    polocanada Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    I noticed Windows Firewall was on all the time. I've disabled it and will test if this was the cause of the problem.
     
  6. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    Golly gee. Guess OS makers should make there operating system around 3rd party software.
     
  7. Temp Member

    Temp Member Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    Location:
    Glasgow

    The chicken or the egg ?

    In this case there is an answer, MS is Primary with Windows.

    All other software vendors have to make their software work with it not the other way around.

    Its not as if MS do not let vendors and even public beta test their OS for a very long period of time (years) to get things going.

    If they cannot do so then its time to pull the plug and shut down.

    Your post makes zero sense.
     
  8. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,855
    ESET had more than enough win7 testing time, even before public beta. If they've done any testing at all, they've been very quiet about it (as always).
     
  9. ccomputertek

    ccomputertek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Posts:
    371
    I'm not going to argue with you.you are obviously clueless, so theres no point.

    There are a couple problems that eset it having with windows, and microsoft is coming out with a patch to fix " their " " microsofts' " problem, NOT the other way around.Most of the problems people have with eset, can be fixed within the operating system and NOT from eset.Though I agree, it is esets job to make sure it tries to get around windows bugs, and they do their best i'm sure, as other software companies continuously do.This is and allways will be, an on going thing between microsoft windows, and the software written to be used with it.

    You don't think the fact this guy had 2 firewalls going could be the cause of his problems and not esets fault ?

    Get a life ! :doubt:
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2009
  10. Temp Member

    Temp Member Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    263
    Location:
    Glasgow
    @ ccomputertek, Your the CLUELESS IDIOT here. (OP's, he started the names calling ;) ). :rolleyes:

    You cannot argue as your TOTALLY WRONG and anyone here can see so by reading your joke of a reply which offered ZERO help to the OP and was simply a TROLL/FANBOY posting. :cool:
     
  11. sir_carew

    sir_carew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Posts:
    884
    Location:
    Santiago, Chile
    It's like the blame against ATI for the bad performance of Radeon cards and Need for Speed Shift. In this case the bad performance is due to EA and how the game was coded and ATI can't do anything to improve performance via drivers, so a patch from EA is needed.
    Anyway, it's strange. I've 3 PCs running 7 Ultimate, one an RC and the others two x86 and x86 flavors respectively (Ultimate) and I don't have any problems with ESET software.

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.