Static IP Change

Discussion in 'privacy problems' started by whitedragon551, Jun 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Is it possible to change a static IP from your ISP? If so how would I go about doing it? I tried to enter one into my wireless router, but it just made it impossible for me to connect to the internet.
     
  2. SteveTX

    SteveTX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,641
    Location:
    TX
    Request a new IP from your ISP. Or use a VPN or proxy to give you a new IP.
     
  3. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Cant use a VPN or Proxy. Way to slow for what Im doing and the packet loss wouldnt be acceptable.

    How likely is an ISP to change the IP address?
     
  4. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    If you have a DSL, Cable or FiOS router, the IP may seem like it is static but is not.

    With DSL sometimes just turning off the router will release your DHCP lease, then turn back on to recieve a new IP from the pool.

    For others, you may have to release DHCP manually, then renew to get a new IP.
    Sometimes there is a waiting period from an hour to 24 hours before you can get a new IP after releasing. Depends on the ISP.

    Most standard consumer level don't offer static IP. Usually they reserve that for business level accounts.

    If you really do have a static IP then only the ISP can change it.
     
  5. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    I have Comcast 6Mb account.

    Ive tried the ipconfig /release, ipconfig /renew commands and neither worked. I have also reset the router and modem about 6-10 times and neither worked and I tried a combination of both methods.
     
  6. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Usually just turning it off and then back on is insufficient; it needs to be off until the DHCP lease expires, which is usually a minimum of one hour.

    A willing techie at the ISP can expire it on the spot for you, but your device will probably need to be disconnected or powered off while that happens.
     
  7. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Ok Ill give that a go tonight then. Ill leave it off for about 8 hours or so.
     
  8. AKAJohnDoe

    AKAJohnDoe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    989
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    I have no direct knowledge or experience with Comcast, so you might give them a call to see what they recommend.

    Most ISPs actually charge extra for a fixed static IP address. If you are not you most likely have a leased DHCP IP address.
     
  9. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    I ran through tech support with them. I was on the phone for 3 hours and the lady had no clue what she was talking about. They are simply uninformed. They tried to tell me they use dynamic IPs when they dont. They use Static IPs or stick IPs.
     
  10. LockBox

    LockBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    2,275
    Location:
    Here, There and Everywhere
    Are you sure? I thought, unless you have business-level service (and pay extra!) that you get a dynamic IP. You may go for three years without the actual IP ever changing, but it's still dynamic technology.
     
  11. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Thats what they told me. How much truth is in that I have no idea. They seem like a bunch of uneducated people just reading from scripts. Left the router, modem, and all cables unplugged and off for 8 1/2 hours and still no change.
     
  12. Warlockz

    Warlockz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    642
    Try Technitium MAC Address Changer, it tricks your modem into obtaining a new address when you change your mac address, it thinks you installed a new Ethernet card when the address is changed.

    http://www.technitium.com/tmac/index.html

    Please Note: You may be required to reboot your machine after you change your mac address, or to reset your modem, in some cases.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2009
  13. ResoMail

    ResoMail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Posts:
    27
    It depends on ISP. Some ISPs have hard-coded IP addresses.
     
  14. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    ISP has been changed. Its all sorted now.
     
  15. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    For future reference,

    Verify IP address. www.cmyip.com or www.ipchicken.com

    DHCP Release/Renew is done in the router/modem via the browser, not in the OS.

    Type 192.168.1.1 or your routers access address (maybe 192.168.10.1)
    Enter your username and password.
    Locate DHCP release/renew.
    Click on DHCP release. Apply.
    Return to the status page, refresh.
    Return to DHCP again, click Renew, Apply.
    Verify that a change has occured by visiting the above site again, or some similar site.

    Edit: I read about your resolution but wanted to clarify my original post. Glad it was solved.
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2009
  16. veta

    veta Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Posts:
    4
    i can confirm that comcast uses dynamic IP's for all residential accounts.
     
  17. MakePB

    MakePB Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    85
    Location:
    Find-IP-Address.org
    You can see and then note any changes on IP Address Locator or IP Address Lookup and come behind of you are behind static or dynamical IP address.
    You can also come behind your Router IP address and see even your MAC address.
     
  18. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,189
    Location:
    USA
    Apparently some people failed to read the thread.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.