Startup Problem (control centre appears minimised in taskbar)

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Macron, Sep 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Macron

    Macron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Hi all.

    I have been using Nod32 on Vista Ultimate for some time but yesterday I reverted back to XP Media Centre 2005 as I was sick of all the bugs in Vista.

    Since doing so whenever I start my system and log in the Nod32 control centre appears in my taskbar minimised and I have to open it and press the hide button to get it to go into the tray where it belongs.

    I have set it to remove the splash screen and I have hunted the net for ages for an answer. I have checked all the startup and registry settings and still nothing will work.

    Here is a picture of what my taskbar looks like right after starting up:

    http://homepage.ntlworld.com/james.winder1/stuff/nod.JPG

    Please can anyone help with this as its really annyoing especially after a clean Windows install and I don't want to have to change my AV just because of this.
     
  2. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,570
  3. Macron

    Macron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Yeah I read your thread before. I'm not using a CPU monitor, the other items in my task bar are:

    Logitech (MX Revolution Mouse, G15 Gaming Keyboard & LCD Manager)
    Extend Resource Manager (For Connecting Media Centre to Xbox 360)
    Transcode 360 (For converting video for Xbox 360)
    Nvidia Settings
    Ultramon (For configuring my second monitor)

    Thing is I can't really do without any of these things, certainly not just to keep Nod32 running when I could use something else.

    Would really like to get to the bottom of this though as Nod32 is by far the best AV I have ever used.

    Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  4. Macron

    Macron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I have filled in a support request with Eset hopefully they will be able to sort this. If they find a solution I will post it here.
     
  5. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,570
    Yes it would be interesting to find out the exact cause of the problem,as i wouldnt mind putting the cpu monitor back on.
    ellison
     
  6. Macron

    Macron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    How long do they normally take to reply?

    Still not heard anything from them.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.