Startup Problem (control centre appears minimised in taskbar)

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by Macron, Sep 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Macron

    Macron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Hi all.

    I have been using Nod32 on Vista Ultimate for some time but yesterday I reverted back to XP Media Centre 2005 as I was sick of all the bugs in Vista.

    Since doing so whenever I start my system and log in the Nod32 control centre appears in my taskbar minimised and I have to open it and press the hide button to get it to go into the tray where it belongs.

    I have set it to remove the splash screen and I have hunted the net for ages for an answer. I have checked all the startup and registry settings and still nothing will work.

    Here is a picture of what my taskbar looks like right after starting up:

    http://homepage.ntlworld.com/james.winder1/stuff/nod.JPG

    Please can anyone help with this as its really annyoing especially after a clean Windows install and I don't want to have to change my AV just because of this.
     
  2. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
  3. Macron

    Macron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Yeah I read your thread before. I'm not using a CPU monitor, the other items in my task bar are:

    Logitech (MX Revolution Mouse, G15 Gaming Keyboard & LCD Manager)
    Extend Resource Manager (For Connecting Media Centre to Xbox 360)
    Transcode 360 (For converting video for Xbox 360)
    Nvidia Settings
    Ultramon (For configuring my second monitor)

    Thing is I can't really do without any of these things, certainly not just to keep Nod32 running when I could use something else.

    Would really like to get to the bottom of this though as Nod32 is by far the best AV I have ever used.

    Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  4. Macron

    Macron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I have filled in a support request with Eset hopefully they will be able to sort this. If they find a solution I will post it here.
     
  5. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Yes it would be interesting to find out the exact cause of the problem,as i wouldnt mind putting the cpu monitor back on.
    ellison
     
  6. Macron

    Macron Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    How long do they normally take to reply?

    Still not heard anything from them.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.