startup line

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by probprince, Aug 26, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. probprince

    probprince Guest

    Hiyall,

    Im using Windows XP Home Edition on my eMachines and a few days back I got kinda sick of the Microsoft Boot Screen. I decided to install Boot XP and tried it out. didnt like it that much so restored the kernel file boot.ini file. Now what's happening is that when the computer starts up, in the boot menu, there are two options instead of one:

    Windows XP Home Edition
    Line)

    The first one is normal and has always been there. The second one just leads to a reboot. Dont know how to get rid of it. Many many thanks if you can help me.
    Cheers!!
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    click start/run and type in msconfig click ok, click on boot ini tab and you will see your xp and the other you don't want just delete the one you don't want but don't mess with the xp one. see screen shot
     

    Attached Files:

  3. probprince

    probprince Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    44
    wow, thanks for the fast reply :eek:

    well i attached a screen of what's happening when I go there. There's simply no option to delete the backup line. Much thanks for the help :D
     

    Attached Files:

  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    you can't get it to delete by right clicking on it and hitting delete?
     
  5. probprince

    probprince Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    44
    nope, nothing happens when I right click on any of the options
     
  6. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    The reason I am a little persistant on right clicking and then deleting is because I have removed quite a few from there when dual booting. Try right clicking where I have it circled in red, if it doesn't work this time I will leave you alone and try to figure something out.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. probprince

    probprince Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    44
    darn, it still isnt working. o_O i apparently have a boot.ini file in my c drive.
    is there any way i can replace the original one? or is it unsafe?
     
  8. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    since you can still get into windows lets do a little research first, I will do a little searching and post back a little later.
     
  9. probprince

    probprince Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    44
    it isnt a hurry. I'll ask around too. thanks ;)
     
  10. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,755
    Location:
    Texas
  11. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    That is a really good link ron ;)
     
  12. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,755
    Location:
    Texas
    Hard to remember everything, right? :D
     
  13. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    There is so much stuff in these boxes it is a wonder they work at all :doubt:
     
  14. probprince

    probprince Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    44
    the thing is, the backup line i guess isnt invalid.
    the computer reboots when i choose it though
    When I press the check all boot paths, its says that all boot.ini lines are ok.

    i"ll try googling around a bit.
     
  15. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,755
    Location:
    Texas
  16. probprince

    probprince Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Posts:
    44
    eureka!! :D

    decided to take a little risk.
    went to My Computer -> Properties -> Advaced -> Settings (under Startup and Recovery) -> Edit

    Then I deleted the (Backup Line). That did it.
    Well, thanks for the help guys.
    cheers!

    wow your link was the same one i typed for in google. Thanks anyway Ron.
     
  17. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,755
    Location:
    Texas
    Looks like you found the best way. :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.